USI names spring dean's list

By Herald Staff

EVANSVILLE — In recognition of outstanding academic achievement, the University of Southern Indiana Dean’s List has been released for the spring 2021 semester.

Undergraduate students must achieve a 3.5 or better grade point average (on a 4.0 system) to be named to the list. Students earning no incomplete or missing grades for the term, and earning letter grades of computable point value (Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory and Pass/No Pass graded courses do not apply) in 12 or more semester hours, with a semester grade point average between 3.5 and 4.0 are named to the list.

Many local students were named to the list. Here are those students and where they're from:

Birdseye: Bailey Luttrell, Dawson A. McBride, Elaine E. Schroeder, Samantha L. Stout, Madelyn D. Sturgeon, Violet D. Thomas-Cummings, Austin M. Welp and Jordyn A. Wiseman.

Dale: Margaret A. Bolin, Kacie Brown, Sarah L. Doan, Samantha J. Gries, Hannah Marchand, Nadia Rodriguez, Sara Sandoval, Daisy M. Valdez-Perez and Dalie D. Wibbeler.

Dubois: Jordan R. Bauer and Alexis K. Stafford.

English: Veronica M. Portillo and Clayton J. Sauer.

Ferdinand: Gabriel S. Boeglin, Maggie L. Brown, Megan R. Bueltel, Derek Durcholz, Emily N. Frakes, Kendyll E. Gaesser, Caiden Persohn, Miranda L. Schlachter, Braxton G. Sicard, Denai K. Sicard, Maria K. Steckler, Austin Tobin, Erika N. Uebelhor and Aaron P. White.

French Lick: Addilyn B. Buffington.

Holland: Kru M. Allen and Zackery M. Hannon.

Huntingburg: Chaney S. Barrett, Tanner S. Berg, Bethany D. Brooks, Bryce D. Brosmer, Quinton J. Gogel, Laci N. Kline, Halli M. Leinenbach, Mackenzie F. Lubbehusen, Grace V. Meece, Kyle Meunier, Cora R. Meyer, Nolan S. O'Brien, Madelyn R. Pund, Esmeralda Rangel, Juana R. Sandoval and Breanna M. Truesdale.

Jasper: Kimberly M. Aleman, Madison R. Allen, Adrienne M. Betz, Adeline J. Bueltel, John M. Dohanich, Breann M. Dorsam, Kelsey M. Foster, Laura M. Gobert, Sara A. Gress, Andrew J. Gutgsell, Mykenzie L. Harrison, Benjamin J. Hochgesang, Isaac D. Hopf, Megan M. Jung, Caitlen M. LaMarche, Antonio Loya, Erin N. Lyons, Breann N. Mehringer, Aurora A. Mendel, Emma F. Messmer, Jocelynn Morrow, Regan L. Mundy, Sarah J. Obermeier, Logan M. Pinkstaff, Kathryn R. Popp, Kymber A. Schwenk, Gabrielle A. Seger, Drew J. Seifert, Mariah J. Seifert, Madeline Springer, Carter Stamm, Shelby Sunderman, Marissa K. Taylor, Alexia N. Vittitow, Natasha L. Ward, Madison M. Weidenbenner, Courtney N. Weisheit and Evan T. Wolfe.

Otwell: Kallie D. Davis and Bryant G. Nalley.

St. Anthony: Samuel R. Englert, Collin L. Hochgesang, Thea L. Petry, Miranda Sermersheim and Chloe A. Welp.

St. Meinrad: Aubrey L. Ruxer, Blake R. Schaefer, Morgan K. Vaal and Mariah D. Zoglman.

Santa Claus: Zachary D. Bulleit, Noah M. Hufnagel, Alexander R. Kratzer, Nicholas A. Maddox, Austin D. Matthews, Sydney R. Richards, Alison K. Wade and Abby M. Wetzel.

Schnellville: Kenlee E. Gehlhausen.

Stendal: Shelby R. Vaughn.

Velpen: Alyssa Lee.




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com