Southridge holds awards program

HUNTINGBURG — Southridge High School held its senior awards program on May 22.

Military

Army: Dayana Yanez; Army Reserve Officers’ Training Corps, Matthew Price; and National Guard, Jeo Dubon.

Navy ROTC: Seth Nunamaker and Logan Seger.

Air Force: Vanessa Avalos and Alex Biehl.

Air Force ROTC: Tristan Boerner and Michael Kappner.

Marines: Kabeyn Bailey, Robbie Bradley and Alec Deno.

Scholarships

Perry-Spencer Communications — valedictorian: Michael Kappner.

Kenneth and Mary McQueen — salutatorian: Cameron Buschkoetterand Jaden Hayes.

Kenneth and Mary McQueen — academic scholarship: Amanda Brewer, LeAndra Pund, Patrick Sander, Kayli Echeverria, Derek Brunsman, Joe LaGrange, Kim Calvillo, Tristan Boerner, Tucker Schank, Carson Mundy and Paige Meyer.

YMI: Carson Mundy.

Football Boosters: Devin Murphy.

Foresters — financial academic: Logan Hunter.

Spirit of Southridge: Jeovany Dubon and Kenzie Neukam.

ATTC Manufacturing: Amelia Eckert.

Huntingburg Kiwanis: Kevin Herrera.

Senior Athletic/Academic Awards: Noah Goeppner and LeAndra Pund.

Jason Feldmeyer: Tristan Boerner, Michael Kappner, Macie Marley and Peyton Nalley.

Trent-Singer: Tucker Schank.

Vincennes University Jasper — scholastic excellence: Kayli Echeverria.

Vincennes University — presidential: Derek Brunsman.

Vincennes University — Blue and Gold Award: Ashley Sutton, Juana Sandoval, Jacie Anderson, Josh Braunecker and Kiley LeClere.

University of Southern Indiana — David Rice: Bethany Brooks, Macie Marley, Peyton Nalley and Maria Nichols.

University of Evansville — academic: Megan Buechler.

University of Evansville — Baccalaureate to Doctor of Medine: Jaden Hayes.

University of Louisville — academic: Caitlyn Lee.

Ivy Tech — automotive certificates: Jonathan Escobar and Jorge Soto.

Ivy Tech — Work One certificates: Jonathan Escobar, Brenda Figueroa, Gina Flores and Juana Sandoval.

Salon Professional Academy: Kaitlyn Bayer.

Paul Fischer — I am Catholic: Kelsey Humbert and Garrett Altmeyer.

Jasper Engines and Transmission: Gloria Gonzalez.

Best Home Furnishings: Kade Allen.

Denise Davis Thompson: Tabitha Reed.

Dale Helmerich Boy Scout Troop 181: Kenneth Fenneman.

Jeannette Rauscher: Cameron Buschkoetter.

Holland National Bank: Ashley Sutton, LeAndra Pund and Amanda Brewer.

Ruby and Dick Smith: Carson Mundy

Larry Dugle: Maria Nichols.

Zachary King: Derek Brunsman.

Huntingburg Study Club: Kim Calvillo and Carson Mundy.

Arnold A Schwartz: Amanda Brewer.

Fred Souders and Lee Ray Olinger: Michael Kappner.

Frosty and Muriel Jones: Tristan Boerner.

Marcia Scanlon: Kelsey Humbert.

Marian Klasumeier Roettger: Paige Meyer.

Steinkamp Family: Jaden Hayes.

Uebelhor Family: Kelsey Humbert.

Lexi Mattingly: Jaden Hayes.

Huntingburg Optimist: Megan Buechler, Carson Mundy and Devin Murphy.

Holland Kiwanis: Paige Meyer and Kade Allen.

Southwest Dubois County Classroom Teachers: Devin Murphy.

Ralph and Roma Steele: Perlita Garcia and Rhetta Sternberg.

Irene Bartelt: Kade Allen, Bethany Brook and Wyatt Kramer.

Dubois-Pike Federal Credit Union: Tucker Schank.

Kappa Delta Phi: Jacie Anderson, Megan Buechler and Juana Sandoval.




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com