Southridge High School holds awards program

Southridge High School held its awards program on Wednesday in the high school auditorium.

Students planning to enlist in the Air Force are: Parker Kippenbrock, Matthew Springer and Gabe Wilkey.

Recipients of the scholarships include:

Kenneth and Mary McQueen Academic: Kaleb Wibbeler, Isabel Morrison, Abigail Kerkhoff, Breck Sternberg, Roger Hunter, Briley King and Aidan Blessinger.

University of Evansville: Ethan Bell and Chase Taylor.

University of Southern Indiana: Hannah Barnett, Payton Folz, Meredith Heim, Roger Hunter, Abigail Kerkhoff, Luke Lange, Randi Moeller, Kennedy Nalley, MaKenna Peter, Baleigh Schneider, Laci Schwenk, Madison Songer and Rose Tempel.

40 & 8 Nursing: Rose Tempel.

Huntingburg Optimist: Briley King and Gabriella Werner.

Vincennes University Jasper - Scholastic Excellence: Quinn Batnett, Robin Deno, Alexis Emmons, Adam Jochem, Shayla Reyer, Reece Siddons, Breck Sternberg, Jesus Valdez and Michael Will.

Vincennes University Jasper - Presidential: Abigail Kerkhoff, Luke Lange and Shayla Reyes.

Vincennes University Jasper Honors: Alexis Emmons, Reece Siddons, Breck Sternberg and Jesus Valdez.

Vincennes University Jasper Blue and Gold: Monica Steckler.

Vincennes University Academic: Quinn Barnett, Robin Deno, Jackson McPherron, Reece Siddons, Monica Steckler, Breck Sternberg and Michael Will.

Vincennes University Law Enforcement Scholarship: Gabe Wilkey

Dubois County Community Foundation Scholarships

Jason Feldmeyer: Aidan Blessinger, Meredith Heim, Isabel Morrison and Baleigh Schneider.

Next Generation Hoosier Educators: Taylor Denning.

Dubois Pike Federal Credit Union: Michael Will.

NASP: Shauna Begle and Taylor Denning.

Southwest Dubois County Classroom Teachers Association: Taylor Denning.

SHS Football Boosters: Elijah Horton

Spirit of Southridge: Camden Gasser and Rose Tempel.

Southwestern Indiana Officials Association: Quinn Barnett and Gabriella Werner.

Kappa Delta Phi: Hannah Barnett

Jasper Engines: Dylan Bland, Taylor Denning, Monica Steckler and Mike Will.

Meyer Distributing: Jackson McPherron

Thermwood: Leah O’Brien

Denise Davis Thompson: Aidan Vernon

Huntingburg Study Club: Hannah Barnett and Monica Steckler

Jeanette Rauscher, Larry Dugle, and Smith Krapf: Corey Peters.

Ruby and Dick Smith and Zachary King: Isabel Morrison.

Ronald E. Blesch: Isabel Morrision and Corey Peters.

Holland National Bank: Abigail Kerkhoff.

Holland Kiwanis: Hannah Barnett and Michael Will.

Marcia Scanlon: Taylor Denning.

Marian Klausmeier Roettger: Roger Hunter.

Frosty & Muriel Jones: Reece Siddons.

Steinkamp Family: Ethan Bell.

Arnold A. Schwartz: Isabel Morrison.

Owen Roettger: Jose Nunez.

Lexi Mattingly: Hannah Barnett.

Jay Houchin: Adam Jochem.

Irene Bartelt:  Hannah Barnett, Dylan Bland, Monica Steckler, Elijah Horton and Michael Will.

Perry Spencer Communications Salutatorian: Shayla Reyes.

Kenneth and Mary McQueen Valedictorian: Taylor Denning, Corey Peters and Gabriella Werner.




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com