Southridge, Heritage Hills excel at challenge

From left, Executive Director Jim Heck; Dana Gustafson, business services and communications specialist; and Southridge High School students Grace Sickbert, Seth Nunamaker, Logan Seger and Michael Kappner.
From left, Executive Director Jim Heck; Dana Gustafson, business services and communications specialist; and Heritage High School students Dakota Brinksneader, Madison Hagedorn, Luke Peters and Brad Vaal. To two women in the back were not identified.

Thirty-three southern Indiana high school teams competed in the Sixth Annual Southwest Indiana STEM Challenge on April 5 at Oakland City University.

Teams of four students competed in group challenges testing their science, math, problem solving and engineering skills.

The challenges were developed and administered by ATTC Manufacturing, Farbest Foods, Jasper Engines & Transmissions, Kimball Electronics, Kimball International, Nix Companies, RB, Toyota and a collaboration between the University of Southern Indiana, Evansville, with Manpower.

The top three teams in each challenge and the top three teams overall were awarded cash prizes. A cash award was also presented to the team that displayed the best teamwork and communication skills. 

Winners are: 

• Overall: Southridge High School, first, Brad Wibbeler, chaperone, and team members Logan Seger, Michael Kappner, Grace Sickbert and Seth Nunamaker; Heritage Hills High School, second, Andy Fischer, chaperone, and team members Dakota Brinkschieder, Luke Peters, Madison Hagedorn and Bradly Vaal; and Harrison High School, third.

• Teamwork: Southridge High School, first.

• ATTC Manufacturing challenge: Southridge High School, first; Harrison High School, second; and Evansville North High School, third.

• Farbest Foods challenge: New Tech Institute, first; Evansville North High School, second; and Heritage Hills High School, third.

• Jasper Engines & Transmissions challenge: Pike Central High School, first; New Tech Institute, second; and Evansville North High School, third.

• Kimball Electronics challenge: North Posey High School, first; Evansville North High School, second; and Southridge High School, third.

• Kimball International challenge: Heritage Hills High School, first; Evansville Bosse High School, second; and Boonville High School, third.

• Nix Companies challenge: Heritage Hills High School, first; Evanville North High School, second; and Sourthern Indiana Career and Technical Center, third.

• RB (Mead Johnson) challenge: South Spencer High School, first; Booneville High School, second; New Tech Institute, third.

• Toyota challenge: Evansville North High School, first; Tell City High School, second; and Heritage Hills High School, third.

• USI/Manpower challenge: Harrison High School, first; Southridge High School, second; and North Posey High School, third.




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com