Scoreboard

Tuesday

Prep Swimming

AT JASPER

BOYS/GIRLS

VARSITY

FINAL SCORES

Boys: Jasper 140, Jeffersonville 42

Girls: Jeffersonville 107, Jasper 78

LOCAL WINNERS

Boys 200 medley relay: 1. Hawkins, Eckman, Buschkoetter, Dawkins, 1:48.57.

Girls 200 freestyle: 1. Matheis, 2:04.90.

Boys 200 freestyle: 1. Thornburgh, 1:55.13.

Boys 200 individual medley: 1. Wagner, 2:14.22.

Girls 1-meter diving: 1. Bachman, 153.40.

Boys 1-meter diving: 1. Schmitt, 199.40.

Boys 100 butterfly: 1. Nolan, 57.66.

Boys 100 freestyle: 1. Hawkins, 51.84.

Boys 200 freestyle relay: 1. Dawkins, Thornburgh, Nolan, Henke, 1:34.84.

Boys 100 backstroke: 1. Thornburgh, 1:02.21.

Girls 400 freestyle relay: 1. Witte, VanMeter, Haas, Matheis, 4:06.85.

Boys 400 freestyle relay: 1. Hawkins, Thornburgh, Buschkoetter, Henke, 3:30.34.

Prep Basketball

GIRLS

VARSITY

AT EVANSVILLE BOSSE

Jasper 69, Evansville Bosse 39

Jasper 20 18 14 17 - 69

Evansville Bosse 1 9 18 11 - 39

JASPER: Sermersheim 18 points, Shelton 15 points, Hooten, Ruhe 12 points each, Schwenk 6 points, Hopf, Noblitt, Matheis 2 points each

EVANSVILLE BOSSE:

AT SOUTHRIDGE

Southridge 55, North Posey 39

Southridge 15 22 10 8 - 55

North Posey 4 19 2 14 - 39

SOUTHRIDGE: Montgonery 25 points, Goeppner 9 points, Nalley 7 points, Keusch 4 points, Marshall, Kerkhoff 2 points each

NORTH POSEY: Hall 11 points, Rhineburger 9 points, Koester 8 points, Kihn 6 points, Crawford 3 points, Heath, Hallem point each

JUNIOR VARSITY

North Posey 37, Southridge 31

Southridge 8 6 13 4 - 31

North Posey 9 7 12 9 - 37

Southridge: Whitehead, Wagner 6 points each, Marshall 4 points, Leathers, Hayes, Evans 3 points each, Blessinger, Birchler 2 points each

North Posey: Blankenship 12 points, Bender 9 points, Rhinburger 7 points, Maier 6 points, Carter 3 points

AT TECUMSEH

Tecumseh 59, Forest Park 35

Forest Park 6 8 6 15 — 35

Tecumseh 14 14 11 20 — 59

FOREST PARK: Tretter 9 points, Betz 7 points, E. Gray 6 points, Welp 5 points, Jacob 3 points, G. Gray 2 points, Begle 2 points

TECUMSEH: Oxley 23 points, Sullivan 13 points, Wilson 12 points, Flowers 9 points

JUNIOR VARSITY

Tecumseh 47, Forest Park 24

Forest Park 4 0 6 14 — 24

Tecumseh 9 20 16 2 — 47

Forest Park: Werner, Eckert 7 points, Fleck 5 points, Sutherlin 2, Wathen 2 points, Gehlhausen point

Tecumseh: Donahoo 13 points, Riley 12 points, Wilson 7 points, Marx, Flowers, Green 3 points, Heichelbech, MacDonald, Bass 2 points

Monday

Prep Basketball

FRESHMEN

AT EVANSVILLE CENTRAL

Evansville Central 36, Jasper 34, OT

Jasper 7 4 14 8 1 — 34

Evansville Central 7 2 19 5 3 — 36

Jasper: Wallace 18 points, Van Meter, Atkins 6 points each, Leinenbach 4 points

Evansville Central: Clark 12 points, Ferguson 8 points

At Evansville Mater Dei

Jasper 53, Evansville Mater Dei 35

Jasper 8 10 19 16 — 53

Evansville Central 8 9 15 6 — 35

Jasper: Wallace 24 points, Van Meter 10 points, Noblitt 9 points, Leinenbach 4 points, Gutgsell 3 points, Atkins, Gayso 2 points

Evansville Mater Dei: Norman 14 points

AT HERITAGE HILLS

Heritage Hills 39, Southridge 19

Heritage Hills: Weatherholt 14 points

Southridge: Allen, 7 points

Grade Basketball

5th Grade Boys

At Lincoln Trail

Heritage Hills North A 21, Heritage Hills South A 16, OT

Heritage Hills North: Palmer 9 points, Prior 7 points

Heritage Hills South: Rust, Tate, Spurlock 4 points

Heritage Hills South B 30, Heritage Hills North A 17

Heritage Hills South: White, Wargel, Nord 6 points

Heritage Hills North: Crowe 10 points, Hedinger 3 points

7th Grade Boys

At Jasper

Jasper A 50, Holy Trinity A 36

Jasper 11 12 16 11 — 50

Holy Trinity 8 12 10 6 — 36

Jasper: Smith 17 points, Bueltel 15 points, Day, Diaz 6 points each, Underhill 4 points, Lemond 2 points

Holy Trinity: Levin 13 points, Thornburgh 8 points, Weinzapfel 7 points, Wehr 6 points, Peter 2 points

Jasper B 40, Holy Trinity B 32

Jasper 9 10 11 10 — 40

Holy Trinity 4 12 12 4 — 32

Jasper: Kendall 13 points, Bueltel 12 points, Jerger 6 points, Leinenbach 5 points, Weinel, Clark 2 points

Holy Trinity: Kieffner 12 points, Persohn 9 points, Peter 5 points, Kuczynski 4 points, Gunselman 2 points

Northeast Dubois 62, Shoals 13

Northeast Dubois: Dooley, Smith 14 points each, Wildman 12 points, Verkamp 11 points

Shoals: Bearden, 9 points

8th Grade Boys

Northeast Dubois 32, Shoals 28

Northeast Dubois: Bachman 13 points

Shoals: Downey, 16 points

8th Grade Girls

At Southridge

Dubois 28, Southridge 7

Dubois: Riecker 8 points, Buchta, Schnell 6 points each, Cave 4 points, Kalb, Helming 2 points each

Southridge: Taylor 4 points, Schwartz 2 points, Tooley point




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com