Scoreboard

Friday

Prep Basketball

BOYS

VARSITY

AT EVANSVILLE MEMORIAL

Jasper 54, Evansville Memorial 46

Jasper 18 9 12 15 - 54

Evansville Memorial 7 17 13 8 - 46

JASPER: Day 5 2 13, Erny 5 0 11, Heim 4 1 9, Mundy 3 0 7, Ahlbrand 2 0 6, Buechler 1 2 4, Wallace 1 0 2, Goodhue 0 2 2

EVANSVILLE MEMORIAL: Agler 4 2 12, Waiz 3 4 12, Stewart 5 0 10, Hall 2 0 5, Hoffman 2 1 5, Graham 1 0 2

3-point field goals: Jasper 5 (Ahlbrand 2, Day 1, Erny 1, Mundy 1), Evansville Memorial 5 (Agler 2, Waiz 2, Hall 1)

Free Throws: Jasper 7-10 (Day 2-3, Goodhue 2-2, Buechler 2-2, Heim 1-2, Erny 0-1), Evansville Memorial 7-9 (Waiz 4-4, Agler 2-2, Hoffman 1-3)

JUNIOR VARSITY

Jasper 45, Evansville Memorial 39

Jasper 10 14 12 9 - 45

Evansville Memorial 12 8 14 5 - 39

Jasper: Bair 21 points, Young 9 points, Begle 5 points, Kabrick, Howard 3 points each, Uebelhor, Bradley 2 points each

Evansville Memorial: Collins 11 points, Harding 10 points, Evans 7 points, Ellspermann 4 points, Anderson 3 points, Clark 2 points, Golba 2 points

AT FORD CENTER

Barr-Reeve 52, Southridge 19

Southridge 0 5 5 9 - 19

Barr-Reeve 9 24 13 6 - 52

SOUTHRIDGE: Gasser 2 2 7, Sermersheim 1 4 6, Uebehor 1 1 3, Whitehead 1 0 3

BARR-REEVE: Hops 9 1 19, B. Graber 3 0 7, Knepp 3 1 7, Kidwell 2 1 6, Miller 2 0 4, K. Graber 2 0 4, D. Graber 1 0 3

3-point field goals: Southridge 2 (Gasser 1, Whitehead 1), Barr-Reeve 3 (B. Graber 1, D. Graber 1, Kidwell 1)

Free Throws: Southridge 7-15 (Sermersheim 4-9, Gasser 2-2, Uebelhor 1-1, Wibbeler 0-2), Barr-Reeve 3-4 (Hopf 1-1, Kidwell 1-2, Knepp 1-1)

AT NORTH POSEY

Heritage Hills 62, North Posey 37

Prep Wrestling

AT MOUNT VERNON

PAC DUALS

North Posey 48, Heritage Hils 22

Heritage Hills 56, South Spencer 15

Heritage Hills 48, Gibson Southern 24

Heritage Hills 58, Washington 6

 

Thursday

Prep Swimming

AT JASPER

Jasper 153, Northeast Dubois 26

Jasper 148, Northeast Dubois 27

Jasper Girls winners - Andi Vanmeter (200 Free), Giselle Bez (200 IM and 100 Fly), Megan Matheis (50 and 100 Free), Taylor Bachman (Diving), Sophie Conrad (500 Free)Leah Haas (100 Back), Claire Witte (100 Breast)

200 Medley Relay - Giselle Bez, Megan Matheis, Andi Vanmeter, Claire Witte

200 Free Relay -Leah Haas, Andi Vanmeter, Giselle Bez, Sophie Conrad.

400 Free Relay - Claire Witte, Mia Ahner, Giselle Bez, Sophie Conrad

Jasper Boys Winners - Noah Wagner (200 Free), Mason Thornburgh (200 IM and 100 Breast), Luke Dawkins (50 Free), Jack Henke (100 Fly), Connor Nolan (100 Free), Abe Eckman (500 Free), Evan Mehringer (100 Back)

200 Medley Relay - Evan Mehringer, Abe Eckman, Nathan Ramirez, Joey McGimpsey,

200 Free Relay - Luke Dawkins, Amos Buschkoetter, Mason Thornburgh, Noah Wagner

400 Free Relay - Alex Ramirez, Mason Thornburgh, Jack Henke, Noah Wagner

Prep Basketball

Boys

FRESHMEN

AT BOONVILLE

Heritage Hills 38, Boonville 35

Heritage Hills: Wood, Weatherholt 10 points each

Boonville: Ballard 13 points

Grade Basketball

6th Grade Boys

Cedar Crest A 37, Jasper Gold A 8

Cedar Crest 10 9 10 8 - 37

Jasper Gold 1 0 3 4 - 8

Cedar Crest: Partenheimer 14 points, King 7 points

Jasper Gold: Blome 4 points, Sinnott 3 points

Cedar Crest B 32, Jasper Gold B 15

Cedar Crest 5 11 8 8 - 32

Jasper Gold 2 3 7 3 - 15

Cedar Crest: Luebbehusen 10 points, Brockman 7 points

Jasper Gold: Fortwendel 5 points, Hagan 4 points

7th Grade Girls

Jasper 49, Barr-Reeve 14

Jasper 16 13 7 13 - 49

Barr-Reeve 4 0 6 4 - 14

Jasper: Elkins 12 points, E. Kleiser 8 points

Barr-Reeve: Knepp, Ma. Wagler 4 points each

8th Grade Boys

Springs Valley 47, Northeast Dubois 27

Northeast Dubois: Hembree 8 points, Gogel 6 points

Springs Valley: Edwards 14 points, Walls 13 points

8th Grade Girls

Jasper 39, Barr-Reeve 14

Jasper: Zazzetti 11 points, Underwood, Erny, Rogers 6 points

Barr-Reeve: Torres 6 points, Emmons, Bledsoe 3 points each

AMATEUR BOWLING

AT EASTOWN RECREATION

Bowling Betty's 3, Strike Outs 1

Pin Action 2, Gutter Girls 2

High Games and Series: Gerri Mroz 224, 516, Sharon Luegers 178, 484




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com