Scoreboard: 05/12

Wednesday

Prep Baseball

AT EVANSVILLE NORTH

VARSITY

Jasper 6, Evansville North 4

Jasper 1-0-0-0-0-5-0 - 6-10-2

Evansville North 1-2-0-0-1-0-0 - 4-9-1

JASPER: Hopf 3-4, 1 R, 1 RBI; Morton 0-3, 2 R, 1 BB; Foley 2-4, 1 R, 2 RBI; Wallace 1-4, 2 RBI; Peter 1-4, 1 RBI; Luebbehusen 0-3, 1 R; Hedinger 0-3, 1 BB; Stratton 1-3, 1 BB; Henke 2-3, 1 R

EVANSVILLE NORTH: Nehls 2-4 2 R; Decker 1-2, 1 R, 2 RBI, 1 BB; Coburn 2-3, 1 RBI,  BB; Pollard 2-4, 1 RBI; Blythe 0-4; Diekman 1-4; Chinn 0-3; Carpenter 1-3, 1 R; King 0-3

Pitching

Jasper: Luebbehusen 4.1 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 6 K, 0 BB; Morton (W) 2.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 2 K, 2 BB

Evansville North: Bunnell 5.2 IP, 10 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 5 K, 3 BB; Tichenor 1.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 K, 0 BB

Prep Boys Golf 

AT CHRISTMAS LAKE

VARSITY

Jasper 167, Forest Park 182, Southridge 199

Jasper: Shappard 41 (Medalist); Buechlein 42; Moore 42; Lampert 42; Kemker 49; Messmer 51

Forest Park: Edele 43; Bettag 44; Tretter 45; Ferguson 50; Uebehor 50; Hasenour 55

Southridge: Boeglin 47; Blessinger 48; Buse 49; Abell 55; Sander 57; McKeough 72

Prep Softball

AT NORTHEAST DUBOIS

VARSITY

Northeast Dubois 11, Bloomfield 1, 5 innings

Northeast Dubois 0 2 2 2 5 — 11-11-0

Bloomfield 1 0 0 0 0 — 1-1-5

NORTHEAST DUBOIS: Brosmer 1-2, 3 R; Lueken 2-4, 1 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Fuhrman 2-3, 3 RBI; Kalb 1-2, 1 3B, 1 R, 1 BB; Merkel 2-3, 1 RBI, 2 R; VanPelt 0-3, 1 RBI; Rasche 0-3, 1 RBI, 1 R; Royer 1-3, 1 2B; Kiefer 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R

BLOOMFIELD: Bucher 0-3; Ramsey 0-2, 1 R, 1 BB; Morris 0-3; Query 0-2, 1 BB; Schantz 0-0, 1 BB; Smith 1-2, 1 RBI; Ocampo 0-2; Richardson 0-1, 1 BB; Hovious 0-1, 1 BB

Pitching

WP: Rasche, Northeast Dubois, 5 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 8 K, 5 BB.

LP: Morris, Bloomfield, 4.2 IP, 11 H, 11 R, 5 ER, 1 K, 1 BB.

Tuesday

Prep Track

AT PRINCETON

Pocket Athletic Conference Meet

1. Heritage Hills, 109.5

2. Gibson Southern, 104

3. Forest Park, 80

4. Princeton, 75

5. Southridge, 69

6. Mt. Vernon, 46

7. South Spencer, 33

8. Tell City, 28.5

9. Boonville, 25

10. Washington, 19

11. North Posey, 19

12. Pike Central, 9

Local Girls Winners: Bicknell, Southridge, Pole Vault, 8-6; Mehringer, Forest Park 100m hurdles, 14.39 (meet record); Mehringer, Forest Park, 100m dash, 12.79; Mehringer, Forest Park, 300m hurdles, 47.02; Hall, Forest Park, 1600m run, 5:20.1; Hall, Forest Park, 3200m run, 11:22.82 (meet record); Mehringer, Forest Park, Long Jump, 16'-7.5"; Williams, Toler, Lange, Wilson, Heritage Hills, 4x100m relay, 51.89; Gordon, Heritage Hills, Shot Put, 36'9" 

AT NORTH KNOX (Track)/AT NORTHEAST DUBOIS (Monday, Field Events)

Blue Chip Conference Meet

Boys

1. South Knox, 212.5

2. Northeast Dubois, 125

3. North Knox, 85

4. Shoals, 56

5. Barr-Reeve, 51

6. Wood Memorial, 45.5

7. Washington Catholic, 15

8. Vincennes Rivet, 9

9. Loogootee, 9

Local Boys Winners: Miller, Northeast Dubois, 110m hurdles, 15.74

Girls

1. South Knox, 170.5

2. Barr-Reeve, 125

3. Northeast Dubois, 102.5

4. North Knox, 69.5

5. Wood Memorial, 42

6. Loogootee, 33

7. Washington Catholic, 27

8. Vincennes Rivet, 19.5

9. Shoals, 18

AT JASPER

Boys: Jasper 112, Vincennes Lincoln 20

Local Boys Winners: Eckman, Jasper, 3200m run, 10:21.96; Wren, Welp, Kippenbrock, Mehringer, Jasper, 3200m run, 9:15.92; Cortez, Fleck, Denu, Barth, Jasper, 400m relay, 46.50; Denu, Barth, Leonard, Schuetter, Jasper, 1600m relay, 3:46.01; Chanley, Jasper, Shot Put, 42'7.5"; Kelly, Jasper, Discus, 123'3"; Leonard, Jasper, High Jump, 5'8"; Mehringer, Jasper, Long Jump, 18'3"; Mehringer, Jasper, Pole Vault, 10'0"; Gubbins, Jasper, 110m hurdles, 16.45; Cortez, Jasper, 100m dash, 11.46; Eckman, Jasper, 1600m run, 4:50.16; Gubbins, Jasper, 300m hurdles, 44.14; Leonard, Jasper, 800m run, 2:11.34; Cortez, Jasper, 200m dash, 23.39

Girls: Jasper 111, Vincennes Lincoln 21

Local Girls Winners: Skorge, Jasper, 3200m run, 12:33.91; Jochim, Grow, Jerger, Schipp, Jasper, 3200m relay, 11:43.80; Schwenk, Underwood, Ondiek, Werner, Jasper, 400m relay, 52.53; Fortwendel, Fischer, O'Neil, Zazzetti, Jasper, 1600m relay, 4:34.94; Stiles, Jasper, Discus, 87'105"; Brandt, Jasper, High Jump, 4'8"; Schwenk, Jasper, Long Jump, 17'1.5"; Olinger, Jasper, Pole Vault, 8'3"; Underwood, Jasper, 100m dash, 12.96; VanMeter, Jasper, 1600m run, 5:03.87; Schipp, Jasper, 400m dash, 1:05.54; Zazzetti, Jasper, 300m hurdles, 50.47; VanMeter, Jasper, 800m run, 2:22.27; Underwood, Jasper, 200m dash, 27.57

Prep Baseball

AT SOUTHRIDGE

VARSITY

Southridge 4, Heritage Hills 3, Bottom of the 12th

Heritage Hills 0-0-1-0-0-0-2-0-0-0-0-0 - 3-9-3

Southridge 0-0-0-2-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-1 -4-9-1

HERITAGE HILLS: Schipp 2-6, 1 R; Smallwood 1-4, 1 RBI; Bowling 1-4, 1 BB; Bryant 0-5; Spencer 1-5, 1 R; E. Sandoval 2-4, 1 R, 1 BB; Becher 0-4; Hill 1-4; Schaefer 1-1, 2 RBI; Bell 0-4; Hochgesang 0-1

Gasser 0-6, 1 BB; Montgomery 1-5, 1 R, 2 BB; Taylor 0-3, 4 BB; Whitehead 0-7, 1 R; H. Allen 2-6, 2 RBI, 1 BB; Barnett 2-6, 1 R; Sermersheim 1-2, 1 R, 1 BB; Wibbeler 2-5; Thyen 1-6, 2 RBI

Pitching

Heritage Hills: G. Sandoval 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 K, 3 BB; Spencer 1. IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 K, 1 BB; Bryant 1.2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 K, 1 BB; Smallwood (L) 6.2 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 4 BB

Southridge: Bell 5 IP, 4 H, 1 R 1 ER, 5 K, 1 BB; Niehaus 2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 K, 1 BB; Gasser (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 5 K, 0 BB

AT NORTH POSEY

VARSITY

North Posey 5, Forest Park 3

Forest Park 3-0-0-0-0-0-0 - 3-3-0

North Posey 1-0-0-0-2-2-X - 5-8-1

FOREST PARK: R. Howard 0-2, 1 R, 1 BB; Berg 0-3; D. Howard 0-2, 1 R, 1 BB; Weisheit 1-3, 1 R, 1 RBI; Klem 0-3; Bueltel 1-3; Schuetter 0-3; Abell 1-3; Scherer 0-2; Fleck 0-1

NORTH POSEY: Luigs 1-2, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2 BB; Kihn 1-4, 1 R; Akers 2-4, 2 RBI; Christie 1-3, 1 RBI, 1 BB; Wehmer 0-4; Bender 0-1, 2 BB; Lavanchy 3-2; Spears 1-3, 1 R; Collins 0-2; Will 0-1, 1 R

Pitching

Forest Park: Weisheit 5 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 6 K, 5 BB; Scherer (L) 1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 K, 0 BB

North Posey: Douglas (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 10 K, 2 BB

Prep Girls Tennis

AT TELL CITY

VARSITY

Heritage Hills 5, Tell City 0

One Singles: Tate, Heritage Hills, def. Kashyab, Tell City, 6-3, 6-1

Two Singles: Gehlhausen, Heritage Hills, def. Gehlhausen, Tell City, 6-2, 6-0

Three Singles: Patmore, Heritage Hills, def. Hollinden, Tell City, 6-0, 6-2

One Doubles: Mehling/Neff, Heritage Hills, def. Hagman/Whitworth, Tell City, 6-0, 6-0

Two Doubles: Keller/Schipp, Heritage Hills, def. Rodgers/Bailey, Tell City, 6-2, 6-1

Men's Golf

AT SULTAN'S RUN

Game: "Best Nine"

1. Jim Lymer (34)

2. John Huelsman, Steve Patchin, Brad Seger (35) (tie)

5. Kevin Schnitker (36)

6. Ron Snyder (37)

C.T.P. #2: Jack Jorden

C.T.P. #16: Dave Clark

L.P. #8: John Huelsman

L.P. #15: Kevin Schnitker

Birdies: Brad Seger (2), Ron Snyder (2), Kevin Schnitker, Gene Thewes, Jim Lymer

Grade Softball

Jasper Black 7, Loogootee 0

Jasper Black 4-0-0-0-3 - 7

Loogootee 0-0-0-0-0 - 0

Jasper Black: Werner 3-4, 2 R: Erny 2-3, 2 R; Young 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI, 3 R; Rogers 1-2, SB, 1 R, RBI; Simmers 1-3; Williams 1-3, 2B; Giesler 0-2; Weisheit 0-2; Kleiser 0-2; Elkins 1-2, R

Loogootee: Sims 0-2; Ramsey 1-3; Jeffers 1-1; Green 0-2; Courter 0-1; Eckerly 0-0; Hembree 0-2; Earhorn 0-2; Gilbert 0-2




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com