Scoreboard: 02/06

Prep Basketball

GIRLS

VARSITY

AT FOREST PARK

SECTIONAL 48 CHAMPIONSHIP

Forest Park 35, Evansville Mater Dei 26 

Forest Park|10-7-14-4—35

Mater Dei 6-6-7-7—26

FOREST PARK — Welp 4 4 12, Tretter 4 2 11, Begle 3 2 8, Betz 2 2 2, G. Gray 1 0 2.  

MATER DEI — Luigs 3 2 9, Dickerson 3 0 6, Delano 2 0 4, Breeden 1 1 3, Schmitt 1 0 2, Wenger 1 0 2.

Saturday

Prep Basketball

BOYS

VARSITY

AT JASPER

Jasper 47, Boonville 37

Jasper 15 14 6 12 — 47

Boonville 73 13 14 — 37

JASPER: Mundy 11 points, Day 10 points, Heichelbech 8 points, Heim 7 points, Erny 5 points, Burger 3 points, Buechler 2 points, Foley point

BOONVILLE: Fuller 13 points, Aigner 12 points, Smith 9 points, Conner 3 points

3-point Field Goals: Jasper 7 (Day 2, Heim 2, Mundy 1, Heichelbech 1, Erny 1), Boonville 10 (Fuller 4, Smith 3, Aigner 2, Conner 1)

Free Throws: Jasper 6-12, Boonville 3-4

JUNIOR VARSITY

Jasper 51, Boonville 20

Jasper 12 13 16 10 — 51

Boonville 6 2 5 1 — 20

Jasper: Begle, Buechler 11 points each, Young 9 points, Uebelhor 6 points, Bradley, Gutgsell 5 points each, Howard 4 points

Boonville: Smith 7 points, Gladish 6 points, Phillips, Knies, Parker 2 points each, Miller point

AT PERRY CENTRAL

VARSITY

Perry Central 53, Southridge 45

Southridge 13 14 13 5 — 45

Perry Central 18 3 12 20 — 53

SOUTHRIDGE: Montgomery 8 5 22, Whitehead 5 1 14, Sermersheim 2 3 7, Hernandez 0 2 2

PERRY CENTRAL: Davis 8 2 18, Mullis 2 4 9, Edwards 4 0 9, Bishop 2 0 6, Mitchell 2 2 6, Bland 1 3 5

3-point Field Goals: Southridge 4 (Whitehead 3, Montgomery 1), Perry Central 4 (Bishop 2, Mullis 1, Edwards 1)

Free Throws: Southridge 11-16 (Montgomery 5-7, Sermersheim 3-3, Neukam 2-2, De Rosa 1-2, Wibbeler 0-2), Perry Central 11-14 (Mullis 4-4, Bland 3-6, Mitchell 2-2, Davis 2-2)  

AT NORTHEAST DUBOIS

Northeast Dubois 63, Cannelton 26

AT HERITAGE HILLS

VARSITY

Castle 60, Heritage Hills 48

Prep Girls Swimming

Sectional

AT JASPER

1. Jasper, 403

2. Tell City, 361

3. Heritage Hills, 257

(tie) 4. Southridge/Bedford North Lawrence, 226

6. North Harrison, 211

7. Tecumseh, 159

8. Pike Central, 116

9. Corydon Central, 71

10. South Spencer, 69

11. Lanesville, 57

12. Vincennes Lincoln, 45

13. Northeast Dubois, 40

14. Forest Park, 21

Local First Place Finishers: Matheis, Jasper, 200 freestyle; Henke, Jasper, 100 butterfly; Henke, Conrad, Witte, Matheis, Jasper, 200 freestyle relay; Henke, VanMeter, Witte, Matheis; Hentrup, Southridge, 50 freestyle; Luker, Southridge, 100 freestyle; Luker, Southridge, 100 backstroke

Prep Wrestling

AT BLOOMINGTON SOUTH REGIONAL

Local Semi-State Qualifiers

106: Brames, Forest Park, 4th

113: Milanes, Jasper, 2nd

120: Haug, Forest Park, 4th

132: Andrews, Southridge, 3rd

138: Kane, Southridge, 3rd

152: Prechtel, Jasper, 2nd

182: Schroder, Southridge, 2nd

195: Schuetter, Jasper, 2nd

285: Popp, Jasper, 2nd

AT EVANSVILLE NORTH REGIONAL

Heritage Hills Semi-State Qualifiers

113: Forler, 3rd

145: Chew, 4th

Grade basketball

5th grade girls

At Nancy Hanks

Cedar Crest A 42, Heritage Hills North 22

Cedar Crest: Uebelhor 11 points, Lueken 9 points, Laake 6 points

Heritage Hills: Prior 8 points, Palmer, Foltz, Meunier 4 points each

Cedar Crest B 63, Heritage Hills B 16

Cedar Crest: James 14 points, Betz 12 points

Heritage Hills: Sitzman 8 points, Waninger 3 points

8th Grade Girls

Washington 34, Jasper 20

Jasper: Underwood 8 points, Rogers, Young, Zazzetti 4 points each

Washington: Howell 10 points, McDannald 7, Garland 7 points each, Gilley 6 points

 

 




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com