Scoreboard: 01/30

S

aturday

Prep Wrestling

AT SOUTHRIDGE

SECTIONAL

1. Floyd Central, 262

2. Tell City, 217

3. Jasper, 210.5

4. Southridge, 194

5. New Albany, 85

6. Forest Park, 73

7. Bedford North Lawrence, 68

8. North Knox, 61

9. Pike Central, 52

10. Mitchell, 14.5

Local Champions: Schroeder, Southridge, 182; Schuetter, Jasper, 195; Popp, Jasper, 285

Jasper Regional Qualifiers: Verkamp, 106, 4th; Milanes, 113, 4th; Lopez, 120, 4th; Schmitt, 138, 4th; Prechtel, 152, 2nd; Peter, 160, 3rd; Weisheit, 170, 3rd; Ruckriegel, 182, 4th; Schuetter, 195, 1st; Collon, 220, 3rd; Popp, Heavyweight, 4th

Southridge Regional Qualifiers: C. Fogle, 106; J. Fogle, 113; Wirthwein, 126; Andrews, 132, 2nd; Kane, 138, 3rd; Niehaus, 145, 4th; Vernon, 160, 4th; Meyer, 170, 4th; Schroeder, 182, 1st

Forest Park Regional Qualifiers: Brames, 106, 3rd; Haug, 120, 3rd; I. Fuhrman, 126, 4th; Niehaus, 132, 3rd

AT CASTLE

1. Boonville, 246.5

2. Castle, 238

3. Evansville Memorial, 213.5

4. Heritage Hills, 207.5

5. Evansville Harrison, 138

6. Washington, 60

7. South Spencer, 56.5

8. Tecumseh, 55

Local Champions: Forler, Heritage Hills, 113; Chew, Heritage Hills, 145

Heritage Hills Regional Qualifiers: Smith 106, 2nd; Keeton, 120, 4th; Hays, 126, 3rd; Duttlinger, 132, 4th; Boerste, 152, 4th; Coleman, 160, 4th; Tempel, 170, 4th; Schaeffer, 182, 3rd; Ford, 195, 4th; Kolley, Heavyweight, 4th

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS

VARSITY

AT JASPER

New Albany 55, Jasper 47

Jasper 2 12 17 16 — 47

New Albany 17 11 18 9 — 55

JASPER — Burger 4 1 10, Heichelbech 4 0 9, Mundy 3 0 7, Erny 3 0 6,
Day 1 3 5, Ahlbrand 1 0 3, Heim 1 0 3, Buechler 1 0 2, Foley 1 0 2.

NEW ALBANY — Stanton 6 0 14, Biven 5 0 13, Carter 4 1 10, Loesch 2 2
7, Thomas 3 0 6, Devine 1 0 3, Thompson 1 0 2.
JUNIOR VARSITY

Jasper 37, New Albany 22

Jasper 7 15 7 8 — 37

New Albany 4 7 9 2 — 22

JASPER — Begle 3 2 10, Mundy 3 0 8, Young 3 1 7, Buechler 2 0 4,
Howard 2 0 4, Bradley 1 0 2, Kabrick 1 0 2.

NEW ALBANY — Siegel 3 1 7, Stubbs 3 0 6, Rose 2 0 4, Tiesing 1 0 3, Davis 1 0 2.

AT WASHINGTON

VARSITY

Southridge 52, Washington 38

JUNIOR VARSITY

Washington 33, Southridge 31

AT FOREST PARK

VARSITY

Forest Park 53, Paoli 51

AT NORTHEAST DUBOIS

VARSITY

Wood Memorial 44, Northeast Dubois 43

Northeast Dubois 18 8 9 8 — 43

Wood Memorial 11 5 20 8 – 44

NORTHEAST DUBOIS: Mehringer 5 0 14, Pieper 4 2 11, Miller 3 0 6, Schepers 1 3 5, Riecker 1 1 4, Lueken 0 3 3

WOOD MEMORIAL: Falls 4 6 18, Page 3 6 12, Day 3 0 7, Parke 2 0 5, Elaman 1 0 2

3-point Field Goals: Northeast Dubois 6 (Mehringer 4, Riecker 1, Pieper 1), Wood Memorial 6 (Falls 4, Parke 1, Day 1)

Free Throws: Northeast Dubois 9-14 (Lueken 3-4, Schepers 3-6, Pieper 2-2, Riecker 1-2), Wood Memorial 12-13 (Falls 6-7, Page 6-6)


AT HERITAGE HILLS

VARSITY

Heritage Hills 58, Princeton 48

Heritage Hills 14 19 5 20 — 58

Princeton 11 16 16 5 — 48

HERITAGE HILLS: Banks 8 1 21, Sisley 6 5 17, Schaeffer 2 2 6, Guth 3 0 6, Krzykowski 2 0 6, Johnson 0 2 2

PRINCETON: Hardiman 7 1 20, Thompson 5 0 11, Hart 4 2 10, Ballard 1 5 7

3-point Field Goals: Heritage Hills 6 (Banks 4, Krzykowski 2), Princeton 6 (Hardiman 5, Thompson 1)

Free Throws: Jasper 10-13 (Sisley 5-7, Schaeffer 2-2, Johnson 2-2, Banks 1-1), Princeton 8-14 (Ballard 5-9, Hart 2-4, Hardiman 1-1)

JUNIOR VARSITY

Heritage Hills 52, Princeton 32

GIRLS

VARSITY

AT NORTHEAST DUBOIS

Vincennes Rivet 36, Northeast Dubois 34

Northeast Dubois 0 6 16 6 6 - 34

Vincennes Rivet 2 13 7 6 8 - 36

NORTHEAST DUBOIS: Fuhrman 4 3 12, Kalb 4 1 10, Knies 2 1 7, Sander 1 0 2, A. Royer 1 0 2, B. Royer 0 1 1

VINCENNES RIVET: Carie 5 4 14, Weiss 2 4 8, Halter 3 0 8, Frey 1 0 3, Herman 1 0 2, Gerkin 0 1 1

3-point Field Goals: Northeast Dubois 3 (Kalb 1, Fuhrman 1, Knies 1), Vincennes Rivet 3 (Halter 2, Frey 1)

Free Throws: Northeast Dubois 5-10 (Fuhrman 3-4, B. Royer 1-2, Kalb 1-2, Knies 0-1, Smith 0-1), Vincennes Rivet 9-12 (Carie 4-5, Weiss 4-5, Gerkin 1-2)

JUNIOR VARSITY

Vincennes Rivet 39, Northeast Dubois 30

Northeast Dubois 3 7 10 10 - 30

Vincennes Rivet 13 9 8 9 - 39
Northeast Dubois: Rasche 9 points, Livingston 7 points, Harrison, Betz 4 points each, Lueken 3 points, Merkel 2 points, A. Royer point

Vincennes Rivet: Willis 23 points, A. McGuire 6 points, Benson 5 points, K. McGuire 3 points, Mills 2 points

Prep Boys Swimming

AT JASPER

SIAC

1. Jasper, 474

2. Castle, 418

3. Evansville Memorial, 376

4. Evansville North, 297

5. Evansville Reitz, 137

First Place Finish: Schmitt, Diving; Eckman, 500 freestyle; Hawkins, Wagner, Thornburgh, Henke, 200 freestyle relay

AT TECUMSEH

PAC

1, Boonville, 357

2. Heritage Hills, 182

3. Gibson Southern, 161

4. South Spencer, 156

5. Tecumseh, 120

6. Forest Park, 119

7. Pike Central, 115

8. Mount Vernon, 47

9. Tell City, 1

Grade Basketball

6th Grade Girls

At Jasper

Vincennes 22, Jasper 16

Jasper 3 7 2 4 — 16

Vincennes 8 8 0 6 — 22

Jasper: Wanninger 7 points, Corbin 4 points

Vincennes: Riggs 11 points, Thorne 5 points

7th Grade Boys

At Holy Trinity Tournament

Holy Trinity 7 7 17 6 — 37

Perry Central 2 9 2 6 — 19

Holy Trinity: Wehr 9 points, Levin 8 points, Weinzapfel, Lukemeyer 6 points each, Thornburgh 5 points, Kieffner 2 points, Persohn point

Forest Park 45, Holy Trinity 38, Championship

Forest Park 7 12 7 19 — 45

Holy Trinity 12 5 9 12 — 38

Holy Trinity: Wehr 15 points, Thornburgh, Levin 10 points, Lukemeyer 3 points

8th Grade Girls

At Loogootee

Dubois A 32, Loogootee A 10

Dubois: Schnell 11 points, Knies 6 points, Riecker 4 points, Cave 3 points, Kalb, Helming, Eichmiller 2 points each

Loogootee: Wasgner 8 points, Green 2 points

Dubois B 23, Loogootee B 7

Dubois: Knies 8 points, Buchta 6 points, Cave 5 points, Eichmiller 2 points

Loogootee: Chapman 5 points, Ecterhe 2 points




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com