Prep sports wrap: 1/5

From Herald Staff Reports

Boys basketball action was the main attraction on Friday evening while two county rivals battled it out in the water late Thursday.

Here’s a brief rundown of what you might have missed.

Boys Basketball

Hayes

Raiders 73, Braves 43: After a little bit of a slow start to the season, the Southridge boys basketball team is picking up the pace as they’ve now won four straight games after defeating Tecumseh on Friday.

The Raiders jumped out to a 16-4 lead early and never quite looked back from there as they outscored the Braves in every quarter except the fourth, including a 23-point outpouring in the third.

Big man Jaden Hayes had a strong night for the Raiders as he finished with a career-high 26 points. Joe LaGrange (12) and Colson Montgomery (11) also finished in double-figures for Southridge.

Spartans 45, Jeeps 38: In a battle of Blue Chip Conference foes, South Knox used a strong second half to fight their way past Northeast Dubois.

The Spartans led by just two points at the halftime break but outscored the Jeeps 21-18 in the second half to hang on for the road victory.

Reece Bauer led Northeast Dubois with 14 points in the loss while Gage Bobe led South Knox with 12 points.

Sigler

Patriots 76, Titans 45: It’s not everyday you see a 34-point first quarter but that was the case for Heritage Hills in their rout over Gibson Southern on Friday evening.

The Pats led 34-10 after one quarter of play and cruised the rest of the way, outscoring Gibson Southern in every quarter except the final period.

Four Patriot players finished in double figures with Murray Becher leading the way with 20. Simon Scherry (16), Blake Sisley (16) and Cole Sigler (11).

Prep Swimming

Wildcats dominate Raiders: The Jasper and Southridge boys and girls swim teams battled it out late Thursday night with the Wildcats cruising to victory on both sides. The Jasper boys won 132 to 29 and the girls were victorious 128 to 54.

The Cats took home first place in all but two events combined on both the boys and girls side.

Swimmers that had multiple first place finishers for Jasper were Megan Matheis, Avery Henke, Jack Henke, Connor Nolan, Carmina Armstrong, Abe Eckman and Evan Mehringer.

Southridge’s two first place finishers were Adi Luker (100 backstroke) and the 400 freestyle relay team of Luker, Leah O’Brien, Jordan Biehl and Claire Hentrup.




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com