Northeast holds awards program

DUBOIS — Northeast Dubois High School held its senior awards program on May 10.

Accumulative four-year
departmental awards:

Social studies: Molly Lueken.

Language arts: Delaney Rasche and Logan Dodd.

Mathematics: Evan Dunning.

Science: Trevor Seufert.

Family and consumer science: Hannah Schepers.

Art: Camryn Stemle.

Music: Gabriela Sander.

Special school awards

Jeep Character: Jackson Brosmer, Kendyl Heeke and Hannah Schepers.

Mike Bair — All Sports: Logan Dodd.

Outstanding Senior Girl Athlete: Hannah Schepers.

Bryan Lueken — Fellowship of Christian Athletes: Trevor Seufert.

Leah Matheis — Fellowship of Christian Athletes: Hannah Schepers.

College scholarships:

Vincennes University Foundation: Jordan Baker, Alisa Sollman, Lydia Burke, Haley Matheis, Hannah Milburn, Alexandra Patmore, Sierra Jones, Trey Mundy, Adalie Prok, Jayden Matheis, Zach Uebelhor and Kaden Breeding.

University of Evansville: Brenda Dubon, Brooklyn Dodd, Delaney Rasche and Trevor Seufert.

Indiana University Southeast: Molly Lueken.

University of Southern Indiana: Kendyl Heeke and Paige Knies.

Hanover College: Camryn Stemle and Katilyn Mundy.

Indiana State University: Kelsey Cronin.

Flagler College — Presidential Merit: Jackson Brosmer.

Indiana University: Logan Dodd.

Ball State University — Scholars Award: Gabriela Sander.

Trine University — Distinguished: Evan Dunning.

Salon Professional Academy:  Elizabeth Kunz

Local scholarships:

Dubois-Pike Federal Credit Union: Delaney Rasche

Northeast Dubois — Endowments: Gabriela Sander, Molly Lueken, Delaney Rasche, Brooklyn Dodd, Paige Knies and Lydia Burke.

Celestine Community Club: Gabriela Sander and Kaitlyn Mundy.

Dubois Ruritian Club: Brooklyn Dodd.

Haysville Ruritan: Evan Dunning.

Steven Seger Memorial: Brooklyn Dodd, Logan Dodd, Paige Knies and Delaney Rasche.

Arnold Family/St. Peter’s United Church of Christ: Lydia Burke and Adalie Prok.

Benton Kluesner Memorial: Paige Knies.

American Legion: Molly Lueken and Paige Knies.

Dexter Royer Memorial: Brooklyn Dodd, Logan Dodd, Paige Knies and Hannah Schepers.

Kimball International: Logan Dodd.

Daughters of the American Revolution — Good Citizens Contest:  Brenda Dubon.

German-American Heritage Essay Contest: Delaney Rasche.

Indiana 4-H Foundation: Evan Dunning.

Boy Scouts Trail’s End — Jordan Baker.

LifeSpring Foundation of Indiana: Addison Kirchoff.

Kurt Knies/Ryan Sander Memorial: Claire Schnell and Lydia Burke.

Carolyn Reckelhoff Memorial: Kelsey Cronin and Hannah Schepers.

Chad Knies Memorial: Paige Knies.

Dubois County Business Hall of Fame — Junior Achievement: Brenda Dubon.

Farbest Foods — Academic Achievement Award: Trevor Seufert.

Claude and Verne Line — Trusts: Brenda Dubon and Paige Knies.

Next Generation Hoosier Educators: Molly Lueken.




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com