Montgomery, Gasser chosen to play for South All-Stars

By Herald Staff

They helped Southridge win the Class 3A State Championship Tuesday's Class 3A State Championship Tuesday, but Colson Montgomery and Camden Gasser were chosen to be on the same team again.

The Southridge duo were selected to represent the South in the North-South All Star Weekend, per the Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association. The two of them helped the Raiders to their first baseball state championship in school history with a 2-0 with against Hanover Central.

Two games are set for Saturday at the University of Evansville's Charles H. Braun Stadium, with the final one scheduled for Sunday at Bosse Field. The first game Saturday is set for 1 p.m., with the second game scheduled for 4:45 p.m. The third game, a wooden bat one, is set for noon.  

South

Pitcher

Cal Shepherd, Lawrence North

Luke Hayden, Edgewood

Chris Gallagher, Cathedral

Drue Young, Center Grove

Luke Leverton, Seton Catholic

Nate Dohn, Zionsville

Kyler McIntosh, Columbus North

Holden Groher, Silver Creek

Brady Linkel, South Ripley

Catcher

Evan Waggoner, Bedford North-Lawrence

Hunter Dobbins, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Pierson Barnes, Riverton Parke

First Base

CJ Richmond, Park Tudor

Parker Allman, Lapel

Middle Infield

Camden Gasser, Southridge

Colson Montgomery, Southridge

Henry Brown, Evansville Central

Evan Goforth, Floyd Central

Andrew Oesterling, Oldenburg Academy

Third Base

Jack Moroknek, Brebeuf Jesuit

Nick Sutherlin, Greencastle

Outfield

Blake Herrmann, Castle

Reid Cleary, East Central

Ty Rumsey, Evansville North

Parker Harrison, Columbus East

Flex

Eli Watson, Providence

Head Coach: Chris McIntyre, New Albany

Assistant Coaches: Ben McDaniel, Columbus North, Paul Quinzer, Mt. Vernon (Posey), Chris Schaefer, Evansville Memorial

North

Pitcher

Rex Stills, Wheeler

Coley Stevens, Leo

Bryce Schaum, Munster

Grant Comstock, Valparaiso

Logan Nickel, Westfield

Kyle Tupper, South Bend St. Joseph

Garrett Harker, Lebanon

Carter Doorn, Lake Central

Khal Stephen, Seeger

Catcher

Karson Kennedy, Harrison (West Lafayette)

Jaden Deel, Hobart

Jacob Loftus, Peru

First Base

Matt Dobuck, Plymouth

Alex Farr, Southwood

Second Base

Kameron Salazar, Wawasee

Riley Western, Western

Shortstop

A.J. Bordenet, Lafayette Central Catholic

Gavin Noble, Wapahani

Third Base

Rocco Hanes, Norwell

Aric Ehmke, DeKalb

Outfield

Sergio Lira Ayala, Northwood

Carter Mathison, Homestead

Caleb Koeppen, Lafayette Jeff

Drew Loy, McCutcheon

Jared Comia, Hanover Central 




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com