Locals fill All-PAC teams

By Herald Staff

The Pocket Athletic Conference released its all-conference teams for the 2020 football season, and a lot of locals earned their way as a selection.

The PAC split its teams into between the Small School Division and Large School Division. Southridge and Forest Park combined to have 14 players named to the Small School Division All-PAC squad. The Raiders and Rangers each had one honorable mention make the grade, too.

Heritage Hills also garnered recognition from the Large School Division with four selections to the All-PAC team, and two honorable mentions.

Small School Division

MVP: Camden Gasser, Southridge

Offensive Captain: Chase Taylor, Southridge

Defensive Captain: Matt Springer, Southridge

Offensive Linemen: Clayton Brames, Forest Park, Leyton Lauderdale, Southridge, Dylan Mathena, Tell City, Alec Stahly, Tell City, Cody Davis, Pike Central

Honorable Mention: Luke Lange, Southridge

Quarterback: Chase Taylor, Southridge

Honorable Mention: Harold Bender, North Posey

End/Receivers: Dalton Reidford, North Posey, Devin Lintzenich, North Posey, Ashton Tindle, South Spencer

Honorable Mention: Stephen Krieg, Pike Central

Running Back: Parker Kippenbrock, Southridge, Keaton Lloyd, Tell City, Jake Begle, Forest Park

Honorable Mentions: Trey Toby, Forest Park, Cameron Weigand, South Spencer

Kicker: Jaylon Leon, Southridge

Punter: Kyle Olmstead, South Spencer

Down Lineman: Quinn Barnett, Southridge, Tyler Rockwell, Tell City, Caleb Moya, Forest Park

Linebacker: Matt Springer, Southridge, Bren Miller, Tell City, Hunter Beckort, Tell City, Wyatt Willman, North Posey, Wyatt Frasure, Pike Central

Defensive Back: Daniel Eckert, Forest Park, Aidan Jochem, Southridge, Kobe Bartlett, South Spencer, Nigel Kaiser, Tell City

Honorable Mention: Clay Douglas, North Posey, Shane Braunecker, Tell City

Large School Division

MVP: Devin Mockobee, Boonville

Offensive Captain: Brady Allen, Gibson Southern

Defensive Captain: Blake Ritzert, Mount Vernon

Offensive Lineman: Cordel Huering, Boonville, Brock Veath, Mount Vernon, Brock Thurman, Washington, Braden Tucker, Gibson Southern, Alex Breivogel, Gibson Southern

Honorable Mentions: Ross Tempel, Heritage Hills, Thomas Hall, Boonville, Logan Fauquher, Gibson Southern

Quarterback: Brady Allen, Gibson Southern

End/Receivers: Rory Heltsley, Gibson Southern, Logan Murfin, Gibson Southern

Honorable Mentions: Dominic Hardiman, Princeton, Max Lockridge, Boonville

Running Back: Luke Rickelman, Heritage Hills, Ben Heidenreich, Princeton, Owen Bryant, Gibson Southern

Honorable Mentions: Brady Hook Mount Vernon, Jayce Perkins, Washington

Athlete: Trey Reed, Washington

Kicker: Ethan Hill, Heritage Hills

Honorable Mentions: Xavier Angel, Mount Vernon, Cole Hurt, Princeton

Punter: Adam Guth, Heritage Hills

Honorable Mention: Xavier Angel, Mount Vernon

Down Lineman: Erik Thomas, Heritage Hills, Blake Ritzert, Mount Vernon, Tannor Moskos, Gibson Southern

Honorable Mentions: Louk Gray, Washington, Pat Mayes, Boonville

Linebacker: Carter Green, Gibson Southern, Brady Hook, Mount Vernon, Seth Holtsclaw, Washington, Ben Luttrell, Gibson Southern, Colin Wolfe, Boonville

Honorable Mention: Garett Nix, Heritage Hills, River Snodgrass, Mount Vernon

Defensive Back: Jacob Heidorn, Boonville, Brayden Malone, Gibson Southern, Noah Bryant, Gibson Southern

Honorable Mentions: Gage Memering, Washington, Trevor Frisby, Mount Vernon

Athlete: Joe Koberstein, Princeton




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com