JHS holds honor day

JASPER — Jasper High School held its honor day on May 17.

Scholarships

Steven M. Seger Memorial: Alyssa Skorge and Kyle Hedinger ($4,000).

Betty Hoffman: Kyle Hedinger ($4,000).

Marilyn Kendall: Kortney Ruhe ($500).

Kelli Eckert Memorial: Landon Betz ($500).

Michael Sinnott Memorial: Dawson McBride, Nathan Schmitt and Tyler Kluemper ($500) and Breann Dorsam and Millie Prechtel ($300).

Kimball International: Sydney Bachman, Laurel Hubster, Sara Haas, Haley Schroeder ($2,000).

St. Joseph Holy Name Society: Nicholas Bell, Nathan Freyberger and Phillip Noblitt ($500).

Claude and Vern Line: Sydney Bachman, Kyle Hedinger, Laurel Hubster, Jade Jochum, Jadon Mehringer, Hannah Nixon and Haley Schroeder ($5,000).

Tri-Kappa Jorene Brewer Memorial: Lucas Bauer ($1,000). Ann Knies Boeglin Memorial: Caleb Metcalf ($1,000). Carolyn Wendholt Buehler Vocational and Academic Memorial: Haley Schroeder ($1,000). Karen Place Schwinghammer Memorial: Gabrielle Budd ($1,000).

Zeta Mu Chapter of Psi Iota Xi Sorority Suzanne Jane Kress Memorial: Marissa Taylor ($2,000).

American Legion Post 147: Gabrielle Budd, Lucas Bauer, Haley Schroeder and Luke Summerlot ($1,000).

American Legion Family Sydney Bachman, Haley Schroeder and Hannah Witte ($1,500).

Americanism and Test Program: Sara Haas and Joshua Scheeter ($100).

American Legion Department of Indiana: Joshua Scheeter.

Boys State: Isaac Bartley ($1,000).

Line Lodge 743 F&AM: Skyler Padgett and Trevor Weisman ($500).

MasterBrand: Jadon Mehringer, Millie Prechtel, Paige Small and William Sternberg ($1,000).

Indiana 4-H Foundation: Luke Summerlot.

Jasper German Club: Drake Siegel ($1,000).

Key Club: Kyle Hedinger and Jadon Mehringer ($700), Nathan Freyberger ($600) and Chloe Herzog and Megan Jung ($500).

Jasper Council 1584 of the Knights of Columbus: Sydney Bachman, Isaac Bartley, Megan Burger, Maryellen Fallon, Nicholas Hodell, Erica Schmitt and Haley Schroeder ($500).

Builders Association of Dubois County: Carter Gentry.

Alyssa Wagner Memorial: Cade Crutchfield ($500).

Indiana State University — Network: Luke Summerlot ($40,000).

University of Evansville — Presidential: Sydney Bachman ($23,000). Baccalaurete/Doctor of Medicine: Amanda Shields ($30,000). Music: Cole Weyer ($21,000). Faculty: Logan Chanley ($20,000). Davidson: Logan Chanley ($1,500).

Western Kentucky University — Academic: Kaycee Ebenkamp, Josie Ewing, Kennedy Kieffner, Lindsey Nordhoff, Vince Obermeyer, Haley Schroeder and Emma Stenftenagel.

Vincennes University — Presidential: Maryellen Fallon and Julia Doppenberg ($3,000). Blue and Gold: Breann Lechner ($2,000). Arnold F. Habig: Trevor Weisman ($1,000). Mabel Kuebler: Jimmy Earley, Julia Doppenberg, Jayden Nelson and Olivia Fuhs ($1,000). Meredith and Aileen Badolett: Mason Sermersheim and Jade Jochum ($1,000). Jasper German American: Hannah Witte ($800). Jasper Alumni — Endowment: Jimmy Earley ($500). Scott Bleemel — Memorial Law Enforcement: Trevor Weisman ($150). Academic Honors Diploma: Claudia Hernandez, Brandy Ortiz, Justin Schmitt, Sullivan Maher and Mason Sermersheim ($1,250). Tehnical Honors Diploma: Andrew Hedinger ($1,250).

Al and Rosina Schuler Family: Caleb Metcalf and William Sternberg ($750).

Critser Family: Haley Schroeder ($1,500).

C.M. and Rose Renneisen: Maryellen Fallon and Josue Hernandez ($4,500).

Edgar C., Estella M. and Kyle T. Friedman Memorial: Kyle Hedinger ($7,500).

Raphael Blessinger Memorial: Jadon Mehringer.

Ronald E. Blesch Memorial: Gabrielle Budd and Rachel Gress.

Mick Birge Fund: Nicholas Hodell ($500).

Lexi Mattingly Memorial: Sydney Bachman ($2,000).

Hoosier Hills Credit Union: Brooke Flannagan and Breann Dorsam.

PTO Scholarships: Kyle Hedinger, Laurel Hubster, Nathan Schmitt and Olivia Smith ($500)

40 & 8 Scholarship For Nurse’s Training: Cade Crutchfield, Tyler Kluemper, Kortney Ruhe and Haley Schroeder ($1,600 over four years).

Pat Zehr Memorial: Alyssa Skorge.

Sarah Gobert: Haley Schroeder ($1,250).

Jane L. Roberts: Halli Leinenbach ($1,000).

Jasper Engines and Transmissions: Amy Cruz, Hadley Meyer and Hannah Nixon ($1,000), Reece Mehringer, Skyler Padgett and Tyson Brandt ($750) and Joanna Calderon ($250).

Hedinger Beverage Distributing: Hannah Nixon ($12,000).

Jasper Jaycees: Theodore Early and Madison Hostetter ($1,000).

Purdue Club of Dubois County — Virgil Gus Grissom: Lucas Bauer, Tyler Kluemper and Austin Rawlins.

Memorial Hospital Auxiliary — Magy Clark Young Volunteer Grant: Olivia Ariens, Sydney Bachman, Hayley Schroeder and Hannah Witte ($1,000).

Jasper Optimist Club: Nicholas Bell, Gabrielle Budd, Ashley Chevez, Laurel Hubster and Jade Jochum ($1,000).

Jasper High School Trig Star (sponsored by Brosmer Land Surveying and Engineering): Luke Summerlot ($50), first; Isaac Hopf ($30), second.

Jasper Classroom Teachers Association: Phillip Noblitt and Olivia Smith ($750).

St. Ann’s Society/St. Joseph Church: Keregyn Masterson and Olivia Smith ($500).

Indiana Basketball Coaches Association — All-State honorable mention: Jared Englert, Kyle Hedinger, Reece Milligan, Phillip Noblitt, Dillon Sternberg and Josh Weidenbenner.

Marion Crawley Award: Phillip Noblitt ($750).

National Archery in the Schools Program — Academic Archer Awards: Jolie Doan and Jacob Grinstead.

National FFA: Jade Bartley ($1,500).

Jasper High School Fellowship of Christian Athletes — President’s Award: Matthew Rottet.

Indiana Blood Center: Kaleb Lawson ($400).

Ralph B. and Roma J. Steele — Art: Taylor Mitchell, Paige Small and Olivia Smith ($1,000).

Indiana Council of Economics — Southern Indiana Region, second place: Kale Burke, Caleb Edwards, Josue Hernandez, Reese Mehringer, Zach Rydberg and Corbin Weinsensteiner.

Student Council — officers: Keregyn Masterson, president; Mary Kate Hopf, vice president; Chloe Herzog,

secretary; Nick Hodell, treasurer; Laurel Hubster and Sarah Obermeier, sergeant-at-arms. Member of the year: Laurel Hubster. Outstanding senior: Laurel Hubster. Committee of the year: kindness.

College and university

scholarships, awards

National Merit: Jacob Grinstead ($2,500).

Luke “Spoon” Mehringer Memorial — football: Carter Gentry ($1,000).

Luke “Spoon” Mehringer Memorial — wrestling: Jimmy Earley ($1,000).

Kenneth McCain: Marissa Taylor ($8,000).

Kenneth and Mary McQueen: Dawson McBride ($2,500) and Lucas Bauer and Caleb Metcalf ($2,000).

Dubois-Pike Federal Credit Union — Award: Phillip Noblitt ($600).

Farbest Foods — Academic Achievement: Kyle Hedinger.

PTO: Cade Crutchfield, Tyler Kluemper, Kortney Ruhe and Haley Schroeder ($1,600).

Crane Credit Union: Corbin Libbert ($1,000).

Philharmonic Club — Outstanding Vocal Music Student Award: Kyle Krempp.

Derexa King Award — first, Ivy Deis; honorable mention, Andrew King.

Southern Indiana Officials Hospitality: Trevor Weisman ($500).

Jasper Football: Kyle Hedinger and Trevor Weisman ($1,000).

Indiana All-State — Academic Cheer: Olivia Ariens ($100).

Indiana High School Dance Team Association: Laurel Hubster ($500).

Indiana Moose Association — Eugene Smith: Skyler Padgett ($1,000). Crawford Barker: Mason Sermersheim ($1,000).

Gene Haas: Mason Sermersheim ($1,250).

Indiana Association of Skills — USA Regional Competition: fourth, Mason Sermershiem ($500 tuition waiver).

Memorial Hospital Foundation — Martin County Grant: Skyler Padgett ($1,000).

Council Eagle Scout: Cole Stenftenagel ($250).

Mat Club: Hannah Witte.

St. Ann Society/St. Mary Church: Gina Fromme and Hagan Patton ($300).

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics — Academic Achievement: Austin Rawlins ($1,000).

The Roller Skating Foundation — Award: Austin Rawlins ($2,000).

Alexander Christian Foundation: Megan Stiles ($1,500).

Physician Scientist Diversity Program: Kyle Hedinger.

Central Michigan University Centralis Scholarship: Joseph Monetta (full tuition).

Anderson University — Edwards Merit ($16,000) and Dr. James Earl Massey Intercultural Leadership ($7,000): Morgan Wood.

Ball State University — Presidential Scholarship: Sara Haas and Nathan Freyberger ($5,500). Lowe Scholarship: Nathan Freyberger ($1,000).

Indiana University — Cox Engagement: Gabby Budd and Amy Cruz (full ride). Provost Scholarship: Laurel Hubster ($8,000). Provost Scholarship, Hutton Honors Scholarship, Accepted into Kelly School of Business and Advanced Curricular Experience (ACE) Honors Program: Dillon Sternberg.

Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis — Chancellor: Jadon Mehringer.

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology — Bernard Vonderschmitt: Jared Englert. Merit Scholarship ($15,000), Endowed Scholarship ($3,000) and Grant ($9,320): Phillip Noblitt.

University of Saint Francis — Track and Field: Zoe Biggs.

Calvin College — Legacy Award and President’s Scholarship ($16,000), President’s Academic Scholarship ($64,000) and Women in Business Scholarship ($3,000): Grace Schotanus.

Purdue University — Presidential: Camden Knies ($4,000). Honors Award: Anya Kerstiens

University of Southern Indiana — Rice Scholarship: Megan Jung ($4,000).

David Lee Rice — Merit: Skyler Padgett ($2,000).

Ozarks — Presidential ($6,000) and Ozark and Vocational Ministry ($1,000): Joby Nelson.

Butler University: Courtney Vennekotter ($18,000).

Franklin College — Presidential Scholarship: Jack Goodhue.

Arizona State University — New American University Scholarship Provost’s Award: Nicholas Hodell ($58,000).

University of Louisville — Regional Scholars Award: Mackenzie Sargent.

Wabash College — Dean’s ($21,000) and Wabash Grant ($16,600).

Perfect attendance

Greater Jasper School Corp.

Nine years: Halli Leinenbach.

Jasper High School

Four years: Nicholas Hodell, Halli Leinenbach and Cole Stenftenagel.

Three years: Kristen Doppenberg.

Two years: Grant Keller and Kristen Doppenberg.

One year: Megan Jung, Caleb Metcalf, Kaleb Renner, Alyssa Skorge and Hannah Witte.

Big 8 Academic All Conference

for first semester

Recipients: Jacob Ahlbrand, Isaac Bartley, Lucas Bauer, Landon Betz, Gabrielle Budd, Logan Chanley, Amy Cruz, Ana Cruz, Jessica Cruz, Kennedy Day, Brooke Flannagan, Zachary Flynn, Eli Franks, Dimitry Gordon, Kyle Hedinger, Rylee Hedinger, Nicholas Hodell, Mary Kate Hopf, Andrew King, Camden Knies, Brynn Leinenbach, Corbin Libbert, Keregyn Masterson, William McGimpsey, Jacob Mehringer,
Jadon Mehringer, Reece Mehringer, Raife Milligan, Reece Milligan, Joby Nelson, Phillip Noblitt, Abhay Rathee, Austin Rawlins, Zach Rydberg, Nathan Schmitt, Leah Schnell, Haley Schroeder, Drake Siegel, William Simone, Alyssa Skorge, Will Smith, Madeline Springer, Dillon Sternberg, Will Sternberg, Luke Summerlot, Corbin Weisensteiner, Trevor Weisman and Natalie Wigand.

Pat Zehr Award — Outstanding Female Senior Athlete: Alyssa Skorge.

Cabby O’Neill Award — Outstanding Male Senior Athlete: Reece Milligan.

Glenn Hochgesang Award — Male Athlete: Phillip Noblitt.

Mental Attitude Award — Female Athlete: Rachel Gress.

Athletic senior plaques

Females: Madison Allen, Olivia Ariens, Carmina Armstrong, Zoe Biggs, Peyton Blackgrave, Gabrielle Budd, Mackenzie Cooley, Amy Cruz, Ana Cruz, Jessica Cruz, Kennedy Day, Brooke Flannagan, Madison Giesler, Rachel Gress, Rylee Hedinger, Chloe Herzog, Mary Kate Hopf, Madison Hostetter, Laurel Hubster, Maddie Johnson, Alyssa Kelly, Anya Kerstiens, Kennedy Kieffner, Caitlin Knies, Colby Kreilein, Brynn Leinenbach, Halli Leinenbach, Keregyn Masterson, Lexi Matute, Hadley Meyer, Taylor Mitchell, Hannah Nixon, Lindsey Nordhoff, Brandy Ortiz, Skyler Padgett, Sydney Peters, Millie Prechtel, Kortney Ruhe, Riley Sample, Mackenzie Sargent, Erica Schmitt, Leah Schnell, Haley Schroeder, Brynn Sermersheim, Alyssa Skorge, Madeline Springer, Courtney Vennekotter, Natalie Wigand, Taylor Wildman and Morgan Wood.

Males: Grant Ahlbrand, Jacob Ahlbrand, Isaac Bartley, Lucas Bauer, Landon Betz, Jack Bies, Will Birkle, Tyson Brandt, Kale Burke, Eric Castillo, Logan Chanley, Cade Crutchfield, Jimmy Earley, Clyston Eckerle, Jared Englert, Zachary Flynn, Eli Franks, Carter Gentry, Dimitry Gordon, Kyle Hedinger, Nicholas Hodell, Tyler Hunt, Jade Jochum, Andrew King, Michael Kluemper, Camden Knies, Trevor Krapf, Lawson Land, Gabriel Lehane, Evan Leuck, Corbin Libbert, William McGimpsey, Jacob Mehringer, Jadon Mehringer, Reece Mehringer, Raife Milligan, Reece Milligan, Ronald Monge, Dalton Moore, Joby Nelson, Phillip Noblitt, Hagan Patton, Logan Randolph, Abhay Rathee, Austin Rawlins, Zach Rydberg, Caden Schmitt, Lance Schmitt, Nathan Schmitt, Tyson Schwenk, Drake Siegel, William Simone, Will Smith, Dillon Sternberg, Will Sternberg, Luke Summerlot, Zach Watson, Josh Weidenbenner, Corbin Weisensteiner, Trevor Weisman




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com