Four locals named IHSBCA All-State

The honors keep coming in for some local state champions.

The Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association announced its All-State Teams, and some familiar names made the grade in both Class 3A and Class 4A.

Colson Montgomery and Camden Gasser helped lead the Raiders to the state crown in Class 3A, while Grant Stratton and Connor Foley did the same for Jasper in Class 4A.

All made All-State in their respective selections.

The IHSBCA tweeted congratulations to Montgomery for his selection by the Chicago White Sox, adding that any drafted player is an automatic All-State selection.

Jasper’s Eli Hopf and Andrew Wallace were named honorable mention in Class 4A.

Class 3A

Pitcher: Garrett Harker, Lebanon; Luke Hayden, Edgewood

Catcher: Keifer Wilson, Greencastle

1B: Brycen Hannah, John Glenn

2B: Gavin Morris, Northview

3B: Camden Gasser, Southridge; Dalton Wasson, Heritage

SS: Dominic Decker, Silver Creek

OF: Jared Comia, Hanover Central; Evan Pearce, Oak Hill; Kade Townsend, Peru; Sergio Lira Ayala, Northwood

Honorable Mention: Jacob Loftus, Peru; Xavier Nolan, FW Bishop Dwnger; Aidan Hardcastle, Oak Hill; Cameron Sater, Edgewood; Riley Western, Western; Brody Whitaker, Greencastle; Nick Sutherlin, Greencastle; Jack Moroknek, Brebeuf Jesuit; Landon Carr, Northview; Kameron Salazar, Wawasee; Damien Gudakunst, Leo; Connor Schmiedlin, Culver Academies; Jacob Pruitt, Yorktown; Zach Forner, Madison; Andrew Dutkanych, Brebeuf Jesuit; Mitchell Dean, Western; Holden Groher, Silver Creek; Bret Matthys, Hanover Central; Trey Weed, Washington; Coley Stevens, Leo; Peyton Olejnik, Hanover Central

Class 4A

Pitcher: Grant Stratton, Jasper; Nate Dohm, Zionsville

Catcher: Hunter Dobbins, Zionsville

1B: Kaleb Kolpien, Homestead

2B: Joel Walton, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

3B: Connor Foley, Jasper

SS: Tucker Biven, New Albany

OF: Carter Mathison, Homestead; Max Clark, Franklin; Tommy O’Connor

Honorable Mention: Andrew Wallace, Jasper; Eli Hopf, Jasper; Evan Waggoner, Bedford North Lawrence; Austin Bode, Columbus North; Jaden Deel, Hobart; Jackson Micheels, Carmel; Breenen Weigert, Homestead; Jack Braun, Fishers; Tyler Walkup, Lawrence North; Quentin Markle, Westfield; Joe Huffman, Avon; Nick Mitchell, Carmel; Brad White, Andrean; Blake Herrmann, Castle; Camden Jordan, Cathedral; Sam Gladd, Columbia City; Brody Chrisman, Zionsville; JD Rogers, Carmel; Keaton Mahan, Westfield; Gage Standifer, Westfield; Kyler McIntosh, Columbus North; Chris Gallagher, Cathedral; Carter Doorn, Lake Central; Grant Comstock, Valparaiso; Tate Warner, Fishers; Carter Gilbert, Northridge




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com