Foundation awards scholarships

The Dubois County Community Foundation announces the 2020 scholarship recipients. The scholarship program awarded over $170,000 in scholarship awards to students in the county. These awards are made possible by endowments established by local donors.

Al and Rosina Schuler Family Scholarship: Jason Mair, Jasper High School, plans to attend Purdue University; and Nathan Mehringer, Jasper High School, plans to attend Purdue University.

Arnold A. Schwartz Memorial Scholarship: Jude Songer, Southridge High School, plans to attend Indiana University.

Best Chairs, Inc. Scholarship: Bralyn Boehm, Forest Park High School, plans to attend University of Louisville; Noah Gehlhausen, Forest Park High School, plans to attend Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis; Thea Petry, Forest Park High School, plans to attend University of Southern Indiana; and Denai Sicard, Forest Park High School, plans to attend University of Southern Indiana.

C.M and Rose Renneisen Scholarship: Johanna King, Jasper High School, plans to attend Purdue University; and Chase Mehringer, Jasper High School, plans to attend Vincennes University.

Critser Family Scholarship: Abbey Armstrong, Jasper High School, plans to attend Ball State University

Denise Davis-Thompson Scholarship: Trenton Harrison, Northeast Dubois High School, plans to attend Butler University.

Edgar C., Estella M. and Kyle T. Friedman Memorial Scholarship: Abby Fischer, Jasper High School, plans to attend Indiana University.

Ferdinand Community Scholarship: Elizabeth Brown, Forest Park High School, plans to attend Butler University.

Fred Souders and Lee Ray Olinger Aviation Scholarship: Sebastian Street, Southridge High School, plans to attend Purdue University.

Frosty M. and Muriel Jones Scholarship: Sebastian Street, Southridge High School, plans to attend Purdue University.

Holland National Bank Community Scholarship: Madison Buschkoetter, Southridge High School, plans to attend Indiana State University; Elisha Painter, Southridge High School, plans to attend Bellermine University; and Mallory Spayd, Forest Park High School, plans to attend Indiana University.

Jane Lankford Roberts Memorial Scholarship: Laura Gobert, Jasper High School, plans to attend University of Southern Indiana

Jason Feldmeyer Memorial Scholarship: Christian Geesaman, Southridge High School, plans to attend Vincennes University; and Owen Kinker, Southridge High School, plans to attend Wabash Valley College.

Jay E. Houchin Scholarship: Jessica Hurst, Jasper High School, attending Indiana University.

Jeanette Rauscher Scholarship: Owen Kinker, Southridge High School, plans to attend Wabash Valley College.

Kelly M. Krodel Special Education Scholarship: Jadon Mehringer, Jasper High School, attending Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis.

Larry G. Dugle Memorial Scholarship: Kolby Jones, Southridge High School, plans to attend Indiana University Southeast.

Lexi Mattingly Memorial Scholarship: Chaney Barrett, Southridge High School, plans to attend University of Southern Indiana; and Maggie Stephenson, Northeast Dubois High School, plans to attend Ohio Northern University.

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship: Grace Sickbert, Southridge High School, plans to attend Purdue University.

Marcia Scanlon Scholarship: Madison Buschkoetter, Southridge High School, plans to attend Indiana State University.

Marian Klausmeier Roettger Scholarship: Audra Hochgesang, Southridge High School, plans to attend Lipscomb University.

Orlan “Mockey” Lett Scholarship: Samuel White, Southridge High School, attending Indiana University.

Owen F. Roettger Scholarship: Brianna Stasel, Southridge High School, plans to attend Indiana State University.

Parke-Bell Ltd. Inc. Scholarship: Samuel White, Southridge High School, attending Indiana University.

Pat Zehr Memorial Scholarship: Reagan Egbert, Jasper High School, plans to attend Franklin College.

Raphael Blessinger Memorial Scholarship: Shelby Livingston, Northeast Dubois High School, plans to attend University of Evansville

Ronald E. Blesch Memorial Scholarship: Kennedy Begle, Jasper High School, plans to attend Indiana University; Haley Reckelhoff, Northeast Dubois High School, plans to attend University of Southern Indiana; Megan Senninger, Northeast Dubois High School, plans to attend University of Southern Indiana; and Jaffet Cruz Valencia, Southridge High School, plans to attend Indiana University.

Ruby and Dick Smith Scholarship: Jaffet Cruz Valencia, Southridge High School, plans to attend Indiana University.

Sarah Gobert Scholarship: Anna Kappner, Southridge High School, plans to attend Indiana University; and Emily Patterson, Jasper High School, plans to attend Saint Mary’s College of Notre Dame

Smith-Krapf Scholarship: Jack Gasser, Southridge High School, plans to attend Indiana University.

Spirit of Southridge Scholarship: Jesse Prickett, Southridge High School, undecided; and Abigail Wright, Southridge High School, plans to attend University of Louisville.

Steinkamp Family Scholarship: Melisa Dubon, Southridge High School, plans to attend University of Evansville.

Teresa Jean Brooks Memorial Scholarship: Madison Tretter, Forest Park High School, plans to attend Indiana State University.

Uebelhor Family Memorial Scholarship: Conner Oxley, Southridge High School, plans to attend Oakland City University.

Zachary King Scholarship: Jadon Culbertson, Southridge High School, plans to attend Vincennes University.

Awarded in conjunction with
Memorial Hospital Foundation

Doris A. Ackerman and Family Nursing Scholarship: Sarah Pund, Forest Park High School, attending Indiana State University.

Mabel L. Kuebler Nursing Scholarship: Alexa Hopf, Jasper High School, attending University of Evansville; and Katelyn Sander, Jasper High School, attending University of Evansville.

Mildred E. Schwinghammer Nursing Scholarship: Lindsey Mehringer, Jasper High School, attending Indiana University.

St. Joseph’s Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship: Lillian Hubster, Southridge High School, plans to attend Indiana State University.

Scholarship renewals

Best Chairs Inc. Scholarship: Kade Allen, Ball State University; Lauren Bueltel, Western Kentucky University; Sydney Hassfurther, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale; Audra Kippenbrock, Indiana University Purdue-University at Indianapolis; Austin Knies, Ball State University; Katelyn Lawson, University of Southern Indiana; Zachary Lueken, Vincennes University; Rachel Moore, Indiana University; Alana Schepers, Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis; Maria Sermersheim, University of Notre Dame; Bradley Vaal, Ball State University; and David Wahl, University of Southern Indiana.

C.M. and Rose Renneisen Scholarship: Josue Hernandez, Ozark Christian College; and Maryellen Fallon, Vincennes University Jasper.

Critser Family Scholarship: Haley Schroeder, Western Kentucky University.

Edgar C., Estella M. and Kyle T. Friedman Memorial Scholarship: Garrett Armstrong, Purdue University; Kyle Hedinger, Hanover College; and Sarah Monesmith, Butler University.

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship: Dillon Hasenour, University of Notre Dame; Conner Luebbehusen, University of Evansville; and Claire Mehling, Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis.

Marian Klausmeier Roettger Scholarship: Kera Jochem, Indiana University; Paige Meyer, Indiana State University; and Christian Motteler, Indiana University.

Mary Lee Schurz Healthcare Scholarship: Kayla Mundy, Southridge High School, University of Southern Indiana

Owen F. Roettger Scholarship: Loren Abell, Indiana Wesleyan University.

Raphael Blessinger Memorial Scholarship: Summer Herzog, Indiana University; Paige Jacob, Indiana State University; and Jadon Mehringer, Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis.

Smith-Krapf Scholarship: Allison Hassfurther, Ball State University; Andrea Rillo, University of Missouri; and Mila Vernon, Ball State University.




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com