Community Foundation announces scholarship awards

Dubois County Community Foundation is pleased to announce the 2021 scholarship recipients. In total, the scholarship program awarded over $170,000 in scholarship awards to students in the county. These awards are made possible by the generosity of local donors who have established endowments to invest in our local youth and promote higher education.

Scholarships awarded include:

Al and Rosina Schuler Family Scholarship: Gavin Fortwendel (Jasper) Purdue University and Katelynn Stemle (Jasper) Purdue University.

Arnold A. Schwartz Memorial Scholarship: Isabel Morrison (Southridge) Indiana University.

Best Chairs, Inc. Scholarship: Alyssa Foltz (Heritage Hills) University of Southern Indiana, Brenna Sims (Tell City) Vincennes University Jasper, Drew Hurst (Jasper) Ball State University and Grant Mehringer (Jasper) IUPUI.

C. M. and Rose Renneisen Scholarship: Bailee Schwartz (Jasper) Sullivan University and Katelyn Stemle (Jasper) Purdue University.

Critser Family Scholarship: Amaya Knies (Jasper) Purdue University.

Dale Helmerich Boy Scout Troop 181 Scholarship: Kenneth Fenneman (Southridge) Indiana State University.

Denise Davis-Thompson Scholarship: Aiden Vernon (Southridge) Vincennes University.

Dubois County Community Foundation Scholarship: Tia Brosmer (Forest Park) University of Southern Indiana.

Edgar C., Estella M. and Kyle T. Friedman Memorial Scholarship: Addison Clauss (Jasper) Purdue University.

Ferdinand Community Scholarship: Kendra Hoffman (Forest Park) University of Southern Indiana.

Fred Souders & Lee Ray Olinger Aviation Scholarship: Cole Tretter (Dubois) Vincennes University.

Frosty M. and Muriel Jones Scholarship: Reece Siddons (Southridge) Vincennes University Jasper.

Holland National Bank Community Scholarship: Nathanial Jarboe (Forest Park) Franklin College, Abigail Kerkhoff (Southridge) University of Southern Indiana and Amaya Knies (Jasper) Purdue University.

Jerald and Jane Roberts Memorial Scholarship: Drew Hurst (Jasper) Ball State University.

Jason Feldmeyer Memorial Scholarship: Aidan Blessinger (Southridge) Belmont University, Baileigh Schneider (Southridge) University of Southern Indiana, Isabel Morrison (Southridge) Indiana University and Meredith Heim (Southridge) University of Southern Indiana.

Jay E. Houchin Scholarship: Adam Jochem (Southridge) Vincennes University Jasper.

Jeanette Rauscher Scholarship: Corey Peters (Southridge) Boston University.

Kelly M. Krodel Special Education Scholarship: Laurel Hubster (Jasper) IUPUI.

Larry G. Dugle Memorial Scholarship: Corey Peters (Southridge) Boston University.

Lexi Mattingly Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Barnett (Southridge) University of Southern Indiana and Katelyn Stemle (Jasper) Purdue University.

Marcia Scanlon Scholarship: Taylor Denning (Southridge) Indiana State University.

Marian Klausmeier Roettger Scholarship: Roger Hunter (Southridge) University of Southern Indiana.

Mick Birge Scholarship: William Mowat (Jasper) Ball State University.

Orlan "Mockey" Lett Scholarship: Kenneth Fenneman (Southridge) Indiana State University.

Owen F. Roettger Scholarship: Jose Nunez (Southridge) Indiana State University.

Parke-Bell Ltd., Inc. Scholarship: Tia Brosmer (Forest Park) University of Southern Indiana.

Pat Zehr Memorial Scholarship: Grace Kizior (Jasper) Indiana University.

Raphael Blessinger Memorial Scholarship: John Wallace (Jasper) Franklin College.

Ronald E. Blesch Memorial Scholarship: Isabel Morrison (Southridge) Indiana University, Rory Peek (Forest Park) IUPUI, Corey Peters (Southridge) Boston University and Katelyn Stemle (Jasper) Purdue University.

Ruby and Dick Smith Scholarship: Isabel Morrison (Southridge) Indiana University.

Sarah Gobert Scholarship: Ava Hamilton (Forest Park) University of Southern Indiana and Ava Noblitt (Jasper) IUPUI.

Smith-Krapf Scholarship: Corey Peters (Southridge) Boston University.

Spirit of Southridge Scholarship: Camden Gasser (Southridge) University of Michigan and Rose Tempel (Southridge) University of Southern Indiana.

Steinkamp Family Scholarship: Ethan Bell (Southridge) University of Evansville.

Teresa Jean Brooks Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Troesch (Forest Park) Indiana State University.

Uebelhor Family Memorial Scholarship: Conner Oxley (Southridge) Oakland City University.

Zachary King Scholarship: Isabel Morrison (Southridge) Indiana University.

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship Program


The following scholarship is administered by the Independent Colleges of Indiana (ICI) and the Dubois County Community Foundation.

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship: Bennett Schmitt (Jasper) Indiana University.

 

Memorial Hospital Foundation

The following scholarships are awarded in conjunction with Memorial Hospital Foundation.

Doris A. Ackerman and Family Nursing Scholarship: Alexa Hopf (Jasper) University of Evansville.

Mabel L. Kuebler Nursing Scholarship: Emma Gray (Forest Park) IUPUI and Claire Wendholt (Forest Park) University of Southern Indiana.

Mildred E. Schwinghammer Nursing Scholarship: Lindsey Mehringer (Jasper) Indiana University.

St. Joseph’s Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship: Robyn Deno (Southridge) Vincennes University Jasper.

Sue Strange & Amy Todd Healthcare Scholarship: Kallin Trambaugh (Barr-Reeve) University of Southern Indiana.

Tom & Sue Strange and Amy & Patrick Todd Family Healthcare Scholarship: Mallory Berry (Loogootee) University of Southern Indiana.


Scholarship Renewals

The following students received multi-year scholarships and received a renewal in 2021.

Best Chairs, Inc. Scholarship: Kade Allen – Ball State University, Bralyn Boehm – University of Southern Indiana, Lauren Bueltel – Western Kentucky University, Noah Gehlhausen – IUPUI, Sydney Hassfurther – Southern Illinois University - Carbondale, Austin Knies – Ball State University, Thea Petry – University of Southern Indiana, Alana Schepers – IUPUI, Denai Sicard – University of Southern Indiana, Maria Sermersheim – University of Notre Dame, and Bradley Vaal – Ball State University.

C. M. and Rose Renneisen Scholarship: Josue Hernandez – Ozark Christian College, Johanna King - Purdue University, and Chase Mehringer – Vincennes University.

Critser Family Scholarship: Abbey Armstrong - Ball State University.

Edgar C., Estella M. and Kyle T. Friedman Memorial Scholarship: Abby Fischer - Indiana University, Kyle Hedinger - Hanover College, and Sarah Monesmith - Butler University.

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship: Conner Luebbehusen – University of Evansville, Claire Mehling – IUPUI, and Grace Sickbert – Purdue University.

Marian Klausmeier Roettger Scholarship: Kera Jochem – Indiana University, Paige Meyer – Indiana State University, and Audra Hochgesang - Lipscomb University.

Mary Lee Schurz Healthcare Scholarship: Kayla Mundy (Southridge) – Vincennes University Jasper.

Owen F. Roettger Scholarship: Brianna Stasel (Southridge) - Indiana State University.

Raphael Blessinger Memorial Scholarship: Summer Herzog – Indiana University, Shelby Livingston – University of Southern Indiana, and Jadon Mehringer - IUPUI.

Smith-Krapf Scholarship: Jack Gasser - University of Evansville, Allison Hassfurther - Ball State University, and Mila Vernon – Ball State University.




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com