Baseball, softball sectional brackets announced

By Herald Staff

The Indiana High School Athletic Association unveiled its baseball and softball sectional brackets on Sunday, and now, local teams know where they will stand.

Baseball

Sectional 16

At Evansville Reitz

G1: Jasper vs. Castle

G2: Evansville North vs. Evansville Harrison

G3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2

G4: Evansville Reitz vs. Evansville Central

G5: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, Championship

Sectional 31

At Southridge

G1: Washington vs. Princeton

G2: Gibson Southern vs. Vincennes Lincoln

G3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2

G4: Southridge vs. Pike Central

G5: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, Championship

Sectional 32

At Evansville Bosse

G1: Evansville Bosse vs. Evansville Memorial

G2: Heritage Hills vs. Boonville

G3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Mt. Vernon

G4: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, Championship

Sectional 48

At Tell City

G1: Forest Park vs. Tell City

G2: Perry Central vs. South Spencer

G3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2

G4: North Posey vs. Evansville Mater Dei

G5: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, Championship

Sectional 64

At Northeast Dubois

G1: Northeast Dubois vs. Tecumseh

G2: Wood Memorial vs. Cannelton

G3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Springs Valley

G4: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, Championship

Softball

Sectional 16 at Evansville North

G1: Gibson Southern vs. Evansville Harrison

G2: Evansville Central vs. Evansville North

G3: Jasper vs. Evansville Reitz

G4: Winner of Game 1 vs. Castle

G5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3

G6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, Championship

Sectional 32 at Boonville

G1: Heritage Hills vs. Evansville Bosse

G2: Mt. Vernon vs. Boonville

G3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Evansville Memorial

G4: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, Championship

Sectional 47 at South Knox

G1: Linton-Stockton vs. South Knox

G2: North Knox vs. Eastern Greene

G3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2

G4: Southridge vs. Sullivan

G5: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, Championship

Sectional 48 at Forest Park

G1: Forest Park vs. Evansville Mater Dei

G2: Tecumseh vs. Tell City

G3: North Posey vs. Perry Central

G4: Winner of Game 1 vs. South Spencer

G5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3

G6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, Championship

Sectional 64 at Wood Memorial

G1: Wood Memorial vs. Springs Valley

G2: Northeast Dubois vs. Cannelton

G3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2, Championship

Pats hand out hoop awards

Heritage Hills had its boys basketball banquet recently, handing out numerous awards for the team that delivered the program its second straight sectional title this year.

Free Throw Percentage: Adam Guth, 31-40, 78%

Field Goal Percentage: Alex Schaeffer 47-81, 58%

3-Point Field Goal Percentage: JT Smallwood 39-82, 48%

Charges Drawn: Adam Guth, 8

Blocked Shots: Alex Schaeffer, 26

Steals: Jake Johnson, 42

Rebounding: Blake Sisley, 161

Assists: Jake Johnson, 138

Deflections: Jake Johnson, 32

Mental Attitude: Blake Sisley

Most Improved: Marcus Becher

Defense: Adam Guth

Play Hard: Adam Guth

Pocket Athletic All-Conference: Blake Sisley, First Team Medal, Jake Johnson Second Team, Adam Guth Honorable Mention

Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Academic All-State Honorable Mention: Jake Johnson, Adam Guth

Pocket Athletic Conference Scholar Athletes: Jake Johnson, Blake Sisley, Adam Guth, Aiden Susnjara, Logan Krzykowski, Jacob Schmidt

Indiana Basketball Coaches Association All-State: Blake Sisley, Supreme 15

Indiana All-Star: Blake Sisley

Hoosier Basketball Coaches Association East/West All-Stars: Blake Sisley

Hoosier Basketball Coaches Association All-District: Blake Sisley

All-Southwest Indiana Team: Blake Sisley, First Team

Hall of Fame to be closed Sunday

The Indiana Baseball Hall of Fame will be closed on Mother's Day this Sunday.




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com