2021 4-H Project Results

Kylie Schepers/The Herald
Clayton Sickbert, 11, of St. Henry watches the judge as he stands with his steer during the beef showmanship on July 14 at the Dubois County 4-H Fairgrounds in Bretzville.

The Dubois County 4-H Fair ran July 12-16 at the Dubois County 4-H Fairgrounds in Bretzville. Here are 4-H project results:

Beef and Dairy Calf Feeder: Carter Geisler (Champion), Country Guys & Gals; Camren Giesler (Reserve Champion), Country Guys & Gals.

Jr Beef Showmanship (Grades 3-4): Wyatt Berger (Champion), Talent Seekers; Clayton Sickbert (Reserve Champion), Dutch Workers.

Intermediate Beef Showmanship (Grades 5-6): Ella Leinenbach (Champion), Lucky Irish; Jacob Tempel (Reserve Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Senior Beef Showmanship (Grades 7-9): Claire Linette (Champion), Lucky Irish; Grace Kluemper (Reserve Champion), Lucky Shamrocks.

Master Beef Showmanship (Grades 10-12): Ethan Hassfurther (Champion), Rangers; Calvin Hasenour (Reserve Champion), Rangers.

Cow / Calf: Jacob Uebelhor (Champion), Rangers; Evan Haas (Reserve Champion), Gavel.

Crossbred / Commercial Heifers: Paige Hoffman (Champion, Supreme Breeding Heifer), St. Henry Saints; Ella Leinenbach (Reserve Champion), Lucky Irish.

Market Heifers: Katie Steftenagel (Champion), Lucky Irish; Gabe Steckler (Reserve Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Angus Heifer / Senior Heifer Calves Born 9/1/20 to 12/31/21: Emma Buening, St. Henry Saints; Emma Buening, St. Henry Saints.

Angus Heifer / Junior Yearling Heifers Born 1/1/20 to 4/30/20: Hannah Schwenk (Reserve Champion), Lucky Irish.

Angus Heifer / Senior Yearling Heifers Born 9/1/19 to 12/31/19: Hannah Schwenk (Champion, Fifth Overall Breeding Heifer), Lucky Irish.

Charolais Heifer / Summer Yearling Heifers Born 5/1/20 to 8/31/20: Baron Betz (Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Charolais Heifer / Senior Yearling Heifers Born 9/1/19 to 12/31/19: Grace Kluemper (Reserve Champion), Lucky Shamrocks.

Hereford Heifer / Senior Heifer Calves Born 9/1/19 to 12/31/19: Calvin Hasenour (Reserve Champion), Rangers.

Hereford Heifer / Junior Heifer Calves Born 1/1/20 to 4/30/20: Calvin Hasenour (Champion, Third Overall Breeding Heifer), Rangers.

Shorthorn and Polled Shorthorn Heifer / Junior Yearling Heifers Born 1/1/20 to 4/30/21: Marie Tempel (Champion), St. Henry Saints; Katie Steftenagel (Reserve Champion), Lucky Irish.

Simmental Heifer / Senior Heifer Calves 9/1/20 to 12/31/20: Wyatt Berger (Reserve Champion), Talent Seekers.

Simmental Heifer / Junior Yearling Heifers Born 1/1/20 to 4/30/20: Cheyenne Scherle (Champion, Fourth Overall Breeding Heifer), Lucky Irish.

Sim-Solution Heifer / Junior Yearling Heifers Born 1/1/20 to 4/30/20: Adam Jochem (Champion, Reserve Supreme Breeding Heifer), St. Henry Saints; Erica Werner (Reserve Champion), Crusaders.

Crossbred Steers: Lidea Balsmeyer (Champion, Grand Champion Market Animal), St. Henry Saints; Mark McAninch (Reserve Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Dairy Beef Steers: Katlyn Betz (Champion), Busy Bees; Kollin Betz (Reserve Champion, Reserve Grand Champion Beef Rate of Gain), Gavel.

Aberdeen (Black) Angus Steers: Mark McAninch (Champion), St. Henry Saints; Shelby McAninch (Grand Champion Beef Rate of Gain), St. Henry Saints; Tucker Weyer (Reserve Champion), Rangers.

Chianina Steers: Adam Jochem (Champion, Fourth Overall Market Animal), St. Henry Saints.

Hereford Steers: Ella Leinenbach (Fifth Overall Market Animal, Reserve Champion), Lucky Irish.

Maine-Anjou Steers: Jalynn Egloff (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion Market Animal), Talent Seekers; Ethan Hassfurther (Reserve Champion, Third Overall Market Animal), Rangers.

Shorthorn Steers: Aidan Schue (Champion), Lucky Shamrocks; Rose Tempel (Reserve Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Simmental Steers: Noah Schue (Champion), Lucky Shamrocks; Jaxon Welp (Reserve Champion), Gavel.

Americana Beginner Grades 3-5: Hallie Boehm (Champion), Busy Bees; Shylee Enlow (Reserve Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Americana Advanced Grades 9-12: Wyatt Street (Reserve Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Country Guys & Gals; Grace Andrews (Champion, Grand Champion), Talent Seekers.

Aquatic Science Beginner Grades 3-5: Kaden Boeglin (Champion, Grand Champion), Talent Seekers.

ATV Safety Level A (Grades 3-5): Corde Leinenbach (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Lucky Irish; Trenton Ernst (Reserve Champion), Lucky Irish.

ATV Safety Level B (Grades 6-8): Samuel Osterman (Reserve Champion), Lucky Shamrocks; Lance Boeglin (Champion, Grand Champion), Talent Seekers.

Basic Crafts Beginner Grades 3-5: Bailey Hawkins (Champion), Lucky Shamrocks; Addison Hochgesang (Reserve Champion).

Basic Crafts Intermediate Grades 6-8: Samuel Osterman (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Shamrocks; Luke Meunier (Reserve Champion), Rangers.

Basic Crafts Advanced Grades 9-12: Jalynn Egloff (Champion, Reserve Champion, Selected for State Fair), Talent Seekers; Gavin Sermersheim (Reserve Champion).

Candlemaking Beginner Grades 3-5: Emma Scherle (Champion), Dutch Workers; Ava Gehlhausen (Reserve Champion).

Candlemaking Intermediate Grades 6-8: Kali Chambers (Champion), Dutch Workers; Sydney Berger (Reserve Champion), Wranglers.

Candlemaking Advanced Grades 9-12: Ashlyn Dilger (Champion, Grand Champion), Rangers; Emily Recker (Reserve Champion, Reserve Grand Champion).

Ceramics Beginner Grades 3-5: Jaylen Hill (Champion), St. Henry Saints; Lily Goepfrich (Reserve Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Ceramics Intermediate Grades 6-8: Aubrey Mullis (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Talent Seekers; Grace Kluemper (Reserve Champion), Lucky Shamrocks.

Ceramics Advanced Grades 9-12: Zoe Hollinden (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), St. Henry Saints; Corbin Schnell (Reserve Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Clogging Beginner Grades 3-5: Eli Mehringer (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Country Cloggers; Magdalena Verkamp (Reserve Champion), Busy Bees.

Clogging Intermediate Grades 6-8: Aoibhinn (Champion, Grand Champion), Country Cloggers; Ava Verkamp (Reserve Champion), Busy Bees.

Construction Toys Beginner Grades 3-5: Caiden Obermeier (Champion), Dutch Workers; Kaden Boeglin (Reserve Champion), Talent Seekers.

Construction Toys Intermediate Grades 6-8: Kennedy Boeglin (Champion, Grand Champion), Talent Seekers; Abigail Kluemper (Reserve Champion), Lucky Shamrocks.

Construction Toys Advanced Grades 9-12: Carter Geisler (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), County Guys & Gals; Jackson Clark (Reserve Champion), Lucky Irish.

Poetry Beginner Grades 3-5: Olivia Applegate (Champion), Busy Bees; Addison Evitts (Reserve Champion), Talent Seekers.

Poetry Intermediate Grades 6-8: Samuel Osterman (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Lucky Shamrocks; Jill Keusch (Reserve Champion), Dutch Workers.

Poetry Advanced Grades 9-12: Lydia Hopf (Champion, Grand Champion), Blue Ribbon.

Prose Beginner Grades 3-5: Adalee Hopf (Champion), Busy Bees; Hallie Boehm (Reserve Champion), Busy Bees.

Prose Intermediate Grades 6-8: Ella Hopf (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Busy Bees; Caleb Ireland (Reserve Champion), Lucky Shamrocks.

Prose Advanced Grades 9-12: Quinn Gunderson (Champion, Grand Champion), Lucky Irish.

Corn Beginner Grades 3-5: Carson Mitchell (Champion), Gavel.

Corn Intermediate Grades 6-8: Eli Meyer (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Dutch Workers.

Corn Advanced Grades 9-12: Luke Meyer (Champion Grand Champion), Dutch Workers.

Small Grains Beginner Grades 3-5: Carson Mitchell (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Gavel.

Small Grains Intermediate Grades 6-8: Braxton Mitchell (Champion, Grand Champion), Gavel.

Soybeans Level 2 Grades 5-6: Carson Mitchell (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Gavel.

Soybeans Level 3 Grades 7-9: Braxton Mitchell (Champion, Grand Champion), Gavel.

Drawing Beginner Grades 3-5: Harper Breitwieser (Champion), Busy Bees; Soleil Zociv (Reserve Champion).

Drawing Intermediate Grades 6-8: Kennedy Boeglin (Champion), Talent Seekers; Kiersten Hubbs (Reserve Champion), Country Guys & Gals.

Drawing Advanced Grades 9-12: Ava Rasche (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Dutch Workers; Ava Rasche (Reserve Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Dutch Workers.

Farm Scene Beginner Grades 3-5: Reagan Hochgesang (Champion), Lucky Irish; John Hasenour (Reserve Champion), Holy Family Young Hopefuls.

Farm Scene Intermediate Grades 6-8: Konner Betz (Champion, Grand Champion), Gavel; Luke Seifert (Reserve Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Farm Scene Advanced Grades 9-12: Evan Haas (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Gavel; Baron Betz (Reserve Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Gift Wrapping Beginner Grades 3-5: Ellie Meunier (Champion), Rangers.

Gift Wrapping Intermediate Grades 6-8: Molly Keusch (Champion), Dutch Workers; Kinley Case (Reserve Champion).

Gift Wrapping Advanced Grades 9-12: Ella Goeppner (Champion, Grand Champion), Lucky Irish; Brooke Haug (Reserve Cham[ion, Reserve Grand Champion), Crusaders.

Bicycle Intermediate Grade 6-8: Corvin Hoffman (Champion), Gavel.

Collections Beginner Grades 3-5: Piper Laake (Champion), Country Guys & Gals; Maria Buechler (Reserve Champion), Holy Family Young Hopefuls.

Collections Intermediate Grades 6-8: Nicole Fant (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Young Achievers; Corvin Hoffman (Reserve Champion), Gavel.

Collections Advanced Grades 9-12: Dawson Neff (Champion, Grand Champion), Lucky Shamrocks.

Days Gone By Beginner Grades 3-5: Alayna Schnell (Champion), Holy Family Young Hopefuls.

Geocaching Intermediate Grades 6-8: Corvin Hoffman (Champion), Gavel.

Geocaching Advanced Grades 9-12: Jackson Clark (Champion), Lucky Irish.

Educational Poster or Table Display Beginner Grades 3-5: Izabella Weyer (Champion, Grand Champion), Rangers.

Educational Poster or Table Display Intermediate Grades 6-8: Ann Scott (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Wranglers.

Latch Hook Beginner Grades 3-5: Henry Heile (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Dutch Workers; Hannah Kluemper (Reserve Champion), Lucky Shamrocks.

Latch Hook Intermediate Grades 6-8: Miranda Rickelman (Champion, Grand Champion), Talent Seekers.

Leathercraft Intermediate Grades 6-8: Lance Boeglin (Champion, Grand Champion), Talent Seekers.

Livestock Poster Advanced Grades 9-12: Wyatt Street (Champion, Grand Champion), Country Guys & Gals; Erika Street (Reserve Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Country Guys & Gals.

Metalcraft Intermediate Grades 6-8: Kennedy Boeglin (Champion, Grand Champion), Talent Seekers; Claire Linette (Reserve Champion), Lucky Irish.

Metalcraft Advanced Grades 9-12: Skyla Smith (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Rangers; Corbyn Schnell (Reserve Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Angora Junior Doe: Anastasia Waddle (Champion).

Californian Senior Buck: Evan Haas (Best of Show, Champion, Grand Champion 6 Classes), Gavel.

Californian Senior Doe: Evan Haas (Reserve Champion), Gavel.

Champagne d’Argent Senior Doe: Halton Betz (Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Chinchilla Senior Doe: Garrison Sickbert (Champion), Dutch Workers; Adam Jochem (Reserve Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Dutch Senior Buck: Kenley Hayes (Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Dutch Junior Doe: Collin Thomas (Reserve Champion), Gavel.

Dwarf Hotot Senior Doe: Collin Thomas (Champion), Gavel.

Dwarf Hotot Junior Buck: Collin Thomas (Reserve Champion), Gavel.

Harlequin Senior Buck: Lilyana Hoffman (Champion), Busy Bees.

Harlequin Senior Doe: Olivia Durcholz (Reserve Champion), Hoppers.

Havana Senior Buck: Kynsley Gogel (Reserve Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Havana Senior Doe: Kynsley Gogel (Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Himalayan Senior Buck: Evan Haas (Champion), Gavel.

Meat Rabbits Roaster: Kayden Fleck (Champion), Hoppers; Halton Betz (Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Meat Rabbits Stewer: Carson Mitchell (Champion), Gavel; Braxton Mitchell (Reserve Champion), Gavel.

Netherland Dwarf Senior Buck: Skyler Gifford (Reserve Champion), Dutch Workers.

Netherland Dwarf Senior Doe: Claudia Ebert (Champion), Hoppers.

New Zealand Junior Buck: Braxton Mitchell (Reserve Champion), Gavel.

New Zealand Junior Doe: Carson Mitchell (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion 6 Class), Gavel.

Polish Senior Doe: Kate Durcholz (Champion), Hoppers.

Rex Junior Buck: Adam Jochem (Reserve Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Rex Junior Doe: Adam Jochem (Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Dorper Ewe Lamb: Madelyn Miller (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Ewe - Wool), Busy Bees; Anna Meyer (Reserve Champion), Dutch Workers.

Katahdin Ewe Lamb: William Werner (Champion, Grand Champion Breeding Ewe - Hair), Crusaders; Brooke Haug (Champion), Crusaders; Jaida Verkamp (Reserve Champion), Talent Seekers.

Katahdin Yearling Ewe: Raynie Schnell (Reserve Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Dorset Ewe Lamb: Katie Steftenagel (Champion), Lucky Irish; Adyson Oeding (Reserve Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Dorset Advantage Ewe Lamb: Katie Steftenagel (Champion), Lucky Irish.

Hampshire Yearling Ewe: Adyson Oeding (Champion, Grand Champion Breeding Ewe - Wool), St. Henry Saints; Cheyenne Scherle (Reserve Champion), Lucky Irish.

Natural Colored Ewe Lamb: Cheyenne Scherle (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Ewe - Wool), Lucky Irish.

Natural Colored Yearling Ewe: Erica Werner (Reserve Champion), Crusaders.

Suffolk Yearling Ewe: Emma Buening (Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Blackface Commercial Ewe Lamb (Crossbred): Bailey Hawkins (Reserve Champion), Lucky Shamrocks.

Blackface Commercial Yearling Ewe (Crossbred): Austyn Oeding (Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Dorper Ram: Collin Thomas (Champion, Grand Champion Ram - Hair), Gavel; Madelyn Miller (Reserve Champion, Reserve Grand Cham[pion Ram - Hair), Busy Bees.

Katahdin Ram: Cohen Hoppenjans (Champion), Rangers; William Werner (Champion), Crusaders; Cohen Hoppenjans (Reserve Champion), Rangers; Brooke Haug (Reserve Champion), Crusaders.

Hampshire Ram: Austyn Oeding (Champion, Grand Champion Ram - Wool), St. Henry Saints.

Blackface Commercial Ram (Crossbred): William Werner (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion Ram - Wool), Crusaders; Baron Betz (Reserve Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Whiteface Commercial Ram (Crossbred): Halton Betz (Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Dorper Market Lamb: Eli Meyer (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb - Hair), Dutch Workers; Luke Meyer (Reserve Champion), Dutch Workers.

Katahdin Market Lamb: William Werner (Champion, Grand Champion Market Lamb - Hair), Crusaders; Brooke Haug (Reserve Champion), Crusaders.

Commercial Market Lamb (Crossbred): Raynie Schnell (Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Commercial Market Lamb (Crossbred): Madelyn Miller (Reserve Champion), Busy Bees.

Hampshire Market Lamb: Cheyenne Scherle (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb - Wool), Lucky Irish; Austyn Oeding (Reserve Champion), St. Henry Saints; Emma Buening (Reserve Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Blackface Commercial Market Lamb (Crossbred): Cheyenne Scherle (Champion, Grand Champion Market Lamb - Wool), Lucky Irish; Bailey Hawkins (Reserve Champion), Lucky Shamrocks.

Sheep Showmanship Junior Grades 3-4: Ashtyn Oeding (Champion), St. Henry Saints; Josie Buening (Reserve Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Sheep Showmanship Intermediate Grade 5-6: Austyn Oeding (Champion), St. Henry Saints; Anna Meyer (Reserve Champion), Dutch Workers.

Sheep Showmanship Senior Grades 7-9: Madelyn Miller (Champion), St. Henry Saints; Adyson Oeding (Reserve Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Sheep Showmanship Master Grades 10-12: Cheyenne Scherle (Champion), Lucky Irish; Erica Werner (Reserve Champion), Crusaders.

Small Pets Level 1 Grade 3-5 (Female, any age): Zaden Fromme (Champion), Gavel.

Small Pets Level 2 Grade 6-8 (Female, any age): Elizabeth Kerkhoff (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Paws and Pals.

Small Pets Level 2 Grade 6-8 (Male, any age): Corvin Hoffman (Reserve Champion), Gavel.

Small Pets Level 3 Grade 9-12 (Female, any age): Evan Haas (Reserve Champion), Gavel.

Small Pets Level 3 Grade 9-12 (Pair of Young Animals): Corbyn Schnell (Champion, Grand Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Educational Exhibit: Avari Schneider (Reserve Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Country Guys & Gals.

Garden Collection 3 Plate: Ethan Hall (Champion), Talent Seekers; Brooke Haug (Reserve Champion), Crusaders.

Garden Collection 4 Plate: Reece Fleck (Champion, Grand Champion), Blue Ribbon; Kaden Boeglin (Reserve Champion), Talent Seekers.

Garden Collection 5 Plate: Grace Weigel (Champion), Talent Seekers.

Basil: Brayden Humbert (Reserve Champion), Young Achievers.

Lavender: Luke Popp (Champion), Young Achievers.

Cucumbers, Slicing with Seeds: Izabella Weyer (Reserve Champion), Rangers.

Onions - Red, Yellow, or White: Collin Thomas (Champion), Gavel.

Potatoes: Avari Schneider (Champion), Country Guys & Gals.

Rocket or Drone Stage 2 (Grades 3-5): Madalynn Pund (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Talent Seekers; Bryce Peters (Reserve Champion), Dutch Workers.

Rocket or Drone Stage 3 (Grades 6-8): Abby Tower (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow; Mason Whaley (Reserve Champion), Lucky Irish.

Rocket or Drone Stage 4 (Grades 9-12): Brayden Humbert (Champion), Young Achievers; Kale Brames (Reserve Champion), Talent Seekers.

Beekeeping Division 1: Dexter Meyer (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Beekeeping Division 2 Extracted Honey: Abby Tower (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Cake Decorating Grade 3-5 Beginner: Sydney Wathen (Champion), Talent Seekers; Dylan Steczyk (Reserve Champion), Rangers.

Cake Decorating Intermediate Grade 6-8: Kate Pund (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Country Guys & Gals; Lance Boeglin (Reserve Champion), Talent Seekers.

Cake Decorating Advanced Grades 9-12: Grace Haas (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Rangers; Madison Wathen (Reserve Champion), Talent Seekers.

Cat Poster Level 1 Grade 3-5: Lilyana Hoffman (Reserve Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Busy Bees.

Cat Poster Level 3 Grade 9-12: Katelynn Stemle (Champion, Grand Champion), Lucky Irish.

Child Development Level B Grade 5-6: Anna Meyer (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Dutch Workers; Alayna Schnell (Reserve Champion), Holy Family Young Hopefuls.

Child Development Level C Grade 7-9: Abby Tower (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Celestine leaders of Tomorrow.

Child Development Level D Grade 10-12: Anna Striegel (Champion), Busy Bees; Hailey Pund (Reserve Champion), Talent Seekers.

Computer Level 2 Grade 6-8: Elijah Clark (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Irish; Kyle Woehler (Reserve Champion), Holy Family Young Hopefuls.

Computer Level 3 Grade 9-12: Jackson Clark (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Irish; Addison Clauss (Reserve ), Holy Family Young Hopefuls.

Consumer Clothing Beginner Grade 3-5: Alayna Schnell (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Holy Family Young Hopefuls.

Consumer Clothing Intermediate Grade 6-8: Grace Kluemper (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Shamrocks; Abby Tower (Reserve Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Consumer Clothing Advanced Grade 9-12: Haley Lorey (Champion), Rangers.

Dog Poster Level 1 Grade 3-5: Lilyana Hoffman (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Busy Bees; Meadow Schroering (Reserve Champion).

Dog Poster Level 2 Grade 6-8: Elizabeth Kerkhoff (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Paws and Pals.

Dog Poster Level 3 Grade 9-12: Tia Brosmer (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Paws and Pals.

Electric Level 1: Tyler Lindauer (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Young Achievers; Wyatt Berger (Reserve Champion), Talent Seekers.

Electric Level 2: Jack Keusch (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Dutch Workers; Griffen Beckman (Reserve Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Electric Level 3: Roman Peter (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Shamrocks; Jaxson Tanner (Reserve Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Electric Level 4: Khloe Terwiske (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Irish.

Electric Level 5: Grace Weigel (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Talent Seekers; Christopher Verkamp (Reserve Champion), Shooting Sports.

Flower Arrangement Bud Vase Grown Flowers Level A Grade 3-5: Reagan Hochgesang (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Irish; Olivia Applegate (Reserve Champion), Busy Bees.

Terrarium Level C Grade 7-9: Abby Tower (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow; Abigail Kluemper (Reserve Champion), Lucky Shamrocks.

Flower Arrangement Roses or Lillies Level C Grade 7-9: Grace Weigel (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Talent Seekers.

Seasonal Arrangement Fresh Flowers Level D Grade 10-12: Layne Prechtel (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Talent Seekers.

Centerpiece Level D Grade 10-12: KariAnn Scherzinger (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Shooting Sports.

Baked Cookies Grade 3: Aubrey Hargett (Champion, Selected for State Fair), The Clover Conspirators; Abigail Rickelman (Champion), Talent Seekers; Olivia Applegate (Reserve Champion), Busy Bees.

Baked Muffins Grade 4: Adrian Reckelhoff (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Country Guys and Gals; Claire Buehler (Reserve Champion), Lucky Shamrocks.

Baked Cake Grade 5: Kegin O’Brian (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Happy Go Lucky; Katelyn Kippenbrick (Reserve Champion), Rangers.

No-Yeast Pretzel or No-Yeast Biscuit Grade 6: Callie Hopf (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Busy Bees; Jillian Matheis (Reserve Champion), Talent Seekers.

Baked Yeast Breadsticks or Yeast Rolls Grade 7-9: Joey Watts (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Holy Family Young Hopefuls; Ashtyn Eichmiller (Reserve Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow; Braxton Mitchell (Reserve Champion), Gavel.

Baked Yeast Bread Grade 7-9: Claire Linette (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Irish.

Fruit Pie Grade 10-12: Kimbra Burke (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Holy Family Young Hopefuls; Kylee Weisheit (Reserve Champion), Young Achievers.

Baked Special Dietary Product Grade 10-12: Kayli Hoffman (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Irish.

Frozen Baked Cookies Grade 3: Abigail Rickelman (Champion), Talent Seekers; Olivia Applegate (Reserve Champion), Busy Bees.

Frozen Pizza Grade 5: Brysen Hopf (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Rangers; Anna Meyer (Reserve Champion), Dutch Workers.

Frozen Vegetable Grade 6: Jillian Matheis (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Talent Seekers.

Freezer Jam Grade 7-9: Brandon Mehringer (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Shamrocks; Alexandra Hohler (Reserve Champion), Holy Family Young Hopefuls.

Canned Tomato Products Grade 7-9: Jordan Voegerl (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Holy Family Young Hopefuls; Jenna Sander (Reserve Champion), Lucky Irish.

Pressure Canned Product Grade 10-12: Ellie Hall (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Talent Seekers.

Cooked Jam or Reduced-Sugar Fruit Spread Grade 10-12: Monica Steckler (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), St. Henry Saints.

Forestry Level 1 Grade 3-5: Olivia Applegate (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Busy Bees.

Forestry Level 2 Grade 6-8: Heith Steckler (Champion, Selected for State Fair), St. Henry Saints.

Forestry Level 3 Grade 9-12: Elizabeth Hohler (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Holy Family Young Hopefuls.

Genealogy Division 1: Corde Leinenbach (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Irish.

Genealogy Division 2: Ryan Kelly (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Shamrocks.

Geology Level 2 Grade 6-8: Samuel Osterman (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Shamrocks.

Health Poster Level A Grade 5: Emma Wilson (Reserve Champion), Rangers.

First Aid Kit for Emergency Level A Grade 5: Emma Wilson (Champion), Rangers.

Health Poster Level B Grade 7: Elijah Clark (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Irish.

Health Poster Level B Grade 8: Madelyn Miller (Reserve Champion), Busy Bees.

Health Poster Level C Grade 9-12: Caroline Kieffner (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Holy Family Young Hopefuls; Jackson Clark (Reserve Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Irish.

Furniture Level 2 Grade 6-8: Olivia Bell (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Rangers; Madelyn Miller (Reserve Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Busy Bees.

Lawn and Garden Tractor Operator Skills Junior Grade 3-7: Carson Mitchell (Champion), Gavel; Caralynn Poppe (Reserve Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Lawn and Garden Tractor Operator Skills Senior Grade 8-12: Jake Tower (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow; Jaxen Sermersheim (Reserve Champion).

Llama-Alpaca Crafts or Poster Level 1 Grade 3-5: Harper Breitwieser (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Busy Bees.

Photography Color Prints Level 1 Grade 3-5: Elise Gress (Champion), Lucky Irish; Ava Gehlhausen (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Shamrocks.

Photography Cell Phone Print Level 1 Grade 3-5: Kinley Schnell (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow; Harper Breitwieser (Reserve Champion), Busy Bees; Olivia Reckelhoff (Reserve Champion), Lucky Shamrocks.

Photography Color Prints Level 2 Grade 6-8: Aubree Gogel (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Talent Seekers; Taliyah Fleming (Reserve Champion), Lucky Shamrocks.

Photography Color Salon Print Level 2 Grade 6-8: Makenzie Buchta (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Wranglers; Adyson Oeding (Reserve Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Photography Creative-Experimental Digital Salon Print Level 2 Grade 6-8: Abbagail Collignon (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Country Guys & Gals; Olivia Bell (Reserve Champion), Rangers.

Photography Cell Phone Print Level 2 Grade 6-8: Kennedy Boeglin (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Talent Seekers; Elijah Clark (Reserve Champion), Lucky Irish.

Photography Color Salon Print Level 3 Grade 9-12: Rachel Brown (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Country Guys & Gals; Philicity Collignon (Selected for State Fair), Country Guys & Gals; Ava Evans (Reserve Champion, Selected for State Fair), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Photography Black and White Salon Print Level 3 Grade 9-12: Ella Goeppner (Champion), Lucky Irish.

Photography Cell Phone Print Level 3 Grade 9-12: Jackson Clark (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Irish.

Poultry Poster or Display Level 1 Grade 3-5: Zaden Fromme (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Gavel; Brayton Fromme (Reserve Champion) Gavel.

Poultry Poster or Display Level 2 Grade 6-8: Claire Linette (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Gavel.

Public Speaking Junior Grades 6-8: Nicole Fant (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Young Achievers; Samuel Osterman (Reserve Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Shamrocks.

Rabbit Poster Level 1 Grades 3-5: Kinley Schnell (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Rabbit Poster Level 2 Grade 6-8: Claire Linette (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Irish; Raynie Schnell (Reserve Champion).

Rabbit Poster Level 3 Grade 9-12: Elizabeth Hohler (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Hoppers.

Sewing Construction Wearable Grade 3: Lilah Rasche (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Dutch Workers; Nora Gains (Reserve Champion), Lucky Irish.

Sewing Construction Non-Wearable Grade 3: Nora Gains (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Irish; Lilah Rasche (Reserve Champion), Dutch Workers.

Sewing Construction Wearable Grade 4: Claire Buehler (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Shamrocks; Magdalena Verkamp (Reserve Champion), Busy Bees.

Sewing Construction Non-Wearable Grade 4: Kate Kelly (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Shamrocks.

Sewing Construction Wearable Grade 7: Ava Verkamp (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Busy Bees; Katelyn Wright (Reserve Champion), Young Achievers.

Shooting Sports Education Level 1 Grade 3-5: Ambrose Hohl (Champion, Selected for State Fair), St. Henry Saints; Kaden Boeglin (Reserve Champion), Talent Seekers.

Shooting Sports Education Level 2 Grade 6-8: Kennedy Boeglin (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Talent Seekers; Lance Boeglin (Reserve Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Talent Seekers.

Shooting Sports Education Level 3 Grade 9-12: Rachel Hollinden (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Irish; Elizabeth Hohler (Reserve Champion), Shooting Sports.

Small Engines Level 1 Grade 3-5: Sophie Miller (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Busy Bees.

Sport Fishing Level 1 Grade 3-5: Bryce Metz (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Talent Seekers.

Sport Fishing Level 2 Grade 6-8: Caleb Patterson (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Irish; Eli Meyer (Reserve Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Dutch Workers.

Tractor Operator Skills Junior Grade 3-7: Magdalena Verkamp (Champion); Carson Mitchell (Reserve Champion).

Tractor Operator Skills Senior Grade 8-12: Adam Weyer (Champion), Crusaders; Samuel Bowles (Reserve Champion), Happy Go Lucky.

Tractor Safety Education Level A Grade 3-4: Olivia Applegate (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Busy Bees.

Tractor Safety Education Level C Grade 7-9: Seth Striegel (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Gavel.

Veterinary Science Level 2 Grade 6-8: Addison Schnell (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Holy Family Young Hopefuls; Emma Popp (Reserve Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Young Achievers.

Weather and Climate Science Level 1 Grade 3-5: Magdalena Verkamp (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Busy Bees.

Weather and Climate Science Level 2 Grade 6-8: Patrick Verkamp (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Shooting Sports; Elijah Clark (Reserve Champion), Lucky Irish.

Weather and Climate Science Level 3 Grade 9-12: Brandon Mehringer (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Lucky Shamrocks.

Wildlife Level 2 Grade 6-8: Alexandra Hohler (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Holy Family Young Hopefuls; Eli Meyer (Reserve Champion), Dutch Workers.

Wildlife Level 3 Grade 9-12: Elizabeth Hohler (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion), Holy Family Young Hopefuls.

Woodworking Level A Grade 3-4: Clayton Sickbert (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Dutch Workers.

Woodworking Level B Grade 5-6: William Sickbert (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Dutch Works; Izak Meyer (Reserve Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Woodworking Level C Grade 7-9: Joshua Sermersheim (Champion, Grand Champion, Selected for State Fair), Talent Seekers; Aaron Tretter (Reserve Champion), Country Guys & Gals.

Woodworking Level D Grade 10-12: Wyatt Street (Champion, Selected for State Fair), Country Guys & Gals.

Zero-Turn Radius Mower Operator Skills Junior Grade 3-7: Christopher Verkamp (Champion); Olivia Applegate (Reserve Champion), Busy Bees.

Market Purebred (with Papers) Show Pig: Charlie Hasenour (Champion, Grand Champion Show Pig Barrow), Rangers; Cheyenne Scherle (Reserve Champion), Lucky Irish.

All Crossbred Market Show Pig: Austyn Oeding (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion Show Pig Barrow), St. Henry Saints; Charlie Hasenour (Reserve Champion), Rangers.

All Crossbred Market Commercial: Raynie Schnell (Grand Champion Commercial Barrow), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow; Collin Thomas (Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Barrow), Gavel.

Purebred (with Papers) Breeding Gilt: Charlie Hasenour (Champion, Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Gilt), Rangers; Ella Goeppner (Reserve Champion), Lucky Irish.

Crossbred Breeding Gilt: Hannah Schwenk (Champion, Grand Champion Breeding Gilt), Lucky Irish; Ashtyn Oeding (Reserve Champion), St. Henry Saints.

Purebred (with Papers) Show Pig: Ambrose Hohl (Champion), St. Henry Saints.

All Crossbred Market Show Pig: Hannah Schwenk (Champion, Grand Champion Show Pig Market Gilt), Lucky Irish; Hannah Schwenk (Reserve Champion, Reserve Grand Champion Show Pig Market Gilt), Lucky Irish.

All Crossbred Market Commercial: Collin Thomas (Grand Champion Commercial Market Gilt), Gavel; Raynie Schnell (Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Market Gilt), Celestine Leaders of Tomorrow.

Junior Swine Showmanship Grade 3-4: Tucker Weyer (Champion), Rangers; Cash Schnell (Reserve Champion), Gavel.

Intermediate Swine Showmanship Grade 5-6: Austyn Oeding (Champion), Rangers; Isaac Heile (Reserve Champion), Dutch Workers; Isaac Heile (Reserve Champion), Dutch Workers.

Senior Swine Showmanship Grade 7-9: Charlie Hasenour (Champion), Rangers; Brendon Gutgsell (Reserve Champion), Gavel.

Master Swine Showmanship Grades 10-12: Hannah Schwenk (Champion), Lucky Irish; Erica Werner (Reserve Champion), Crusaders.




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com