2013 Strassenfest Schedule


Today

8 a.m. Wettlauf 5K run/walk starts at Main and Ninth streets

7 a.m.-noon Chili contest near Schaefer Barn

7 a.m.-1 p.m. Barbecue contest near Schaeffer Barn

7 a.m.-1 p.m. Ride-in motorcycle show near Schaeffer Barn

8 a.m. Pancake breakfast at German American parking lot

8 a.m. Coed softball tourney at Hopf Avenue men’s field

8 a.m. Golf scramble at Municipal Golf Course; continues at 2 p.m. Sunday

8 a.m.-3 p.m. Auto show on Riverwalk plaza

8:30-9:15 a.m. Hodgini Gymnastics on main stage

8:30-9:30 a.m. Full Out Tumble and Cheer on main stage

9-11 a.m. Diaper derby in German American parking lot

9 a.m.-4 p.m. Arts Festival on Old National Bank parking lot

9:30 a.m. Road rally check-in begins at Schroeder Soccer Complex; rally begins at noon

9:30-10:30 a.m. Zumba dance exercise class on west stage

9:45-10:45 a.m. Amazing and Amusing Magic with Tom and Daniel on main stage

10 a.m. Cornhole contest at Dubois County Community Foundation office

10 a.m.-3 p.m. Home-brew contest at Snaps restaurant

10 a.m.-4 p.m. Encampment on Dubois County Museum grounds with “German Soldier Living History” and other exhibits; noon, Michael Peake speaks on Germans of Dubois County in the Civil War in banquet room; 2 p.m., Indiana poet laureate Norb Krapf reads from his latest book

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Quilt show at Precious Blood Catholic Church; show continues from noon to 5 p.m. Sunday

10 a.m., noon, 2 p.m., Freddie Ray J. and the Boys at Schaeffer Barn

11 a.m. Food booths open

11 a.m. Pet show at Parker Park

11 a.m.-noon Dance for Health led by county 4-H Country Cloggers

11 a.m.-1 p.m. The Kent Sparrow Combo at city mill

11 a.m.-2 p.m. The Wade Baker Quartet at train depot

11 a.m., noon, 2, 3:30, 5 p.m. Train rides at depot

11 a.m., 12:30 p.m. Vintage baseball at Schroeder Soccer Complex

11:30 a.m. Dance Celebration Tour with ballet dancers from Augsburg, Bavaria, Germany, at Cabby O’Neill Gymnasium

11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Kirby Stailey on west stage

Noon-1:30 p.m. Children’s games on main stage

Noon-3 p.m. Radio-controlled air show at 1103 S. 350W.

1 p.m. St. Joseph Catholic Church tour; also at 1:30 p.m. Sunday

1 p.m. Sheephead card tournament in beer garden

1-4 p.m. Genealogy open house at Jasper Public Library

1 and 4 p.m. Bowling tournament at Eastown Recreation Center

1:30-2:30 p.m. Big wheel race on main stage

2:15-3 p.m. Magician Bob Ahlmeier on west stage

2:30-4 p.m. Gospel sing on main stage

3:30 p.m. Kiddie tractor pull on Sixth Street

4 p.m. Polka Masses at St. Joseph and Holy Family Catholic churches

4-5:30 p.m. The Recycled Teenagers on west stage

5-10 p.m. Rides open

5 p.m.-12:30 a.m. The Continentals and Alpen Echos bands in beer garden

6-7 p.m. Dance Central performing arts on west stage

6-7:30 p.m. Talent contest on main stage.

7-8 p.m. Jasper High School dance team on west stage

8-11 p.m. 7 Bridges band on main stage

8:30-11:30 p.m. Jetset Getset on west stage


Sunday

7 a.m. Bicycle ride starts at Jaycee Park

9 a.m. German heritage Mass at St. Joseph Catholic Church

10:30 a.m. Polka Mass at Holy Family Catholic Church

Noon-3 p.m. Limited booths open

1 p.m. Parade downtown

7 p.m. Celebration Singers at Holy Family Catholic Church

Dark Fireworks




More on DuboisCountyHerald.com